Scottish GaelicEdit

 
Scottish Gaelic Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia gd
 
Tha am mathan a' coiseachd.

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Irish mathgamain.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

mathan m (genitive singular mathain, plural mathain or mathanan)

  1. bear
    'S e sineach uile-itheach glè mhòr a tha ann am mathan.A bear is a very large omnivorous mammal.

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Lenition
mathan mhathan
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit