Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Onomatopoeic.

VerbEdit

mouruta

  1. (intransitive) to caterwaul (to cry as cats in rutting time)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of mouruta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mouruan en mourua 1st sing. olen mourunnut en ole mourunnut
2nd sing. mouruat et mourua 2nd sing. olet mourunnut et ole mourunnut
3rd sing. mouruaa ei mourua 3rd sing. on mourunnut ei ole mourunnut
1st plur. mouruamme emme mourua 1st plur. olemme mourunneet emme ole mourunneet
2nd plur. mouruatte ette mourua 2nd plur. olette mourunneet ette ole mourunneet
3rd plur. mouruavat eivät mourua 3rd plur. ovat mourunneet eivät ole mourunneet
passive mourutaan ei mouruta passive on mouruttu ei ole mouruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mourusin en mourunnut 1st sing. olin mourunnut en ollut mourunnut
2nd sing. mourusit et mourunnut 2nd sing. olit mourunnut et ollut mourunnut
3rd sing. mourusi ei mourunnut 3rd sing. oli mourunnut ei ollut mourunnut
1st plur. mourusimme emme mourunneet 1st plur. olimme mourunneet emme olleet mourunneet
2nd plur. mourusitte ette mourunneet 2nd plur. olitte mourunneet ette olleet mourunneet
3rd plur. mourusivat eivät mourunneet 3rd plur. olivat mourunneet eivät olleet mourunneet
passive mouruttiin ei mouruttu passive oli mouruttu ei ollut mouruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mouruaisin
mouruisin
en mouruaisi
en mouruisi
1st sing. olisin mourunnut en olisi mourunnut
2nd sing. mouruaisit
mouruisit
et mouruaisi
et mouruisi
2nd sing. olisit mourunnut et olisi mourunnut
3rd sing. mouruaisi
mouruisi
ei mouruaisi
ei mouruisi
3rd sing. olisi mourunnut ei olisi mourunnut
1st plur. mouruaisimme
mouruisimme
emme mouruaisi
emme mouruisi
1st plur. olisimme mourunneet emme olisi mourunneet
2nd plur. mouruaisitte
mouruisitte
ette mouruaisi
ette mouruisi
2nd plur. olisitte mourunneet ette olisi mourunneet
3rd plur. mouruaisivat
mouruisivat
eivät mouruaisi
eivät mouruisi
3rd plur. olisivat mourunneet eivät olisi mourunneet
passive mouruttaisiin ei mouruttaisi passive olisi mouruttu ei olisi mouruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mourua älä mourua 2nd sing. ole mourunnut älä ole mourunnut
3rd sing. mourutkoon älköön mourutko 3rd sing. olkoon mourunnut älköön olko mourunnut
1st plur. mourutkaamme älkäämme mourutko 1st plur. olkaamme mourunneet älkäämme olko mourunneet
2nd plur. mourutkaa älkää mourutko 2nd plur. olkaa mourunneet älkää olko mourunneet
3rd plur. mourutkoot älkööt mourutko 3rd plur. olkoot mourunneet älkööt olko mourunneet
passive mouruttakoon älköön mouruttako passive olkoon mouruttu älköön olko mouruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mourunnen en mourunne 1st sing. lienen mourunnut en liene mourunnut
2nd sing. mourunnet et mourunne 2nd sing. lienet mourunnut et liene mourunnut
3rd sing. mourunnee ei mourunne 3rd sing. lienee mourunnut ei liene mourunnut
1st plur. mourunnemme emme mourunne 1st plur. lienemme mourunneet emme liene mourunneet
2nd plur. mourunnette ette mourunne 2nd plur. lienette mourunneet ette liene mourunneet
3rd plur. mourunnevat eivät mourunne 3rd plur. lienevät mourunneet eivät liene mourunneet
passive mouruttaneen ei mouruttane passive lienee mouruttu ei liene mouruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mouruta present mouruava mouruttava
long 1st2 mourutakseen past mourunnut mouruttu
2nd inessive1 mourutessa mouruttaessa agent1, 3 mouruama
instructive mouruten negative mouruamaton
3rd inessive mouruamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mouruamasta
illative mouruamaan
adessive mouruamalla
abessive mouruamatta
instructive mouruaman mouruttaman
4th nominative mouruaminen
partitive mouruamista
5th2 mouruamaisillaan