murheinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

murhe +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

murheinen (comparative murheisempi, superlative murheisin)

  1. sorrowful

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of murheinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative murheinen murheiset
genitive murheisen murheisten
murheisien
partitive murheista murheisia
illative murheiseen murheisiin
singular plural
nominative murheinen murheiset
accusative nom. murheinen murheiset
gen. murheisen
genitive murheisen murheisten
murheisien
partitive murheista murheisia
inessive murheisessa murheisissa
elative murheisesta murheisista
illative murheiseen murheisiin
adessive murheisella murheisilla
ablative murheiselta murheisilta
allative murheiselle murheisille
essive murheisena murheisina
translative murheiseksi murheisiksi
instructive murheisin
abessive murheisetta murheisitta
comitative murheisine
Possessive forms of murheinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person murheiseni murheisemme
2nd person murheisesi murheisenne
3rd person murheisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

AnagramsEdit