Finnish edit

Etymology edit

nais- +‎ ihminen

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑi̯sˌihminen/, [ˈnɑ̝i̯s̠ˌiçmine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ihminen
  • Syllabification(key): nais‧ih‧mi‧nen

Noun edit

naisihminen

  1. human female, woman

Declension edit

Inflection of naisihminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative naisihminen naisihmiset
genitive naisihmisen naisihmisten
naisihmisien
partitive naisihmistä naisihmisiä
illative naisihmiseen naisihmisiin
singular plural
nominative naisihminen naisihmiset
accusative nom. naisihminen naisihmiset
gen. naisihmisen
genitive naisihmisen naisihmisten
naisihmisien
partitive naisihmistä naisihmisiä
inessive naisihmisessä naisihmisissä
elative naisihmisestä naisihmisistä
illative naisihmiseen naisihmisiin
adessive naisihmisellä naisihmisillä
ablative naisihmiseltä naisihmisiltä
allative naisihmiselle naisihmisille
essive naisihmisenä naisihmisinä
translative naisihmiseksi naisihmisiksi
abessive naisihmisettä naisihmisittä
instructive naisihmisin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of naisihminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naisihmiseni naisihmiseni
accusative nom. naisihmiseni naisihmiseni
gen. naisihmiseni
genitive naisihmiseni naisihmisteni
naisihmisieni
partitive naisihmistäni naisihmisiäni
inessive naisihmisessäni naisihmisissäni
elative naisihmisestäni naisihmisistäni
illative naisihmiseeni naisihmisiini
adessive naisihmiselläni naisihmisilläni
ablative naisihmiseltäni naisihmisiltäni
allative naisihmiselleni naisihmisilleni
essive naisihmisenäni naisihmisinäni
translative naisihmisekseni naisihmisikseni
abessive naisihmisettäni naisihmisittäni
instructive
comitative naisihmisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative naisihmisesi naisihmisesi
accusative nom. naisihmisesi naisihmisesi
gen. naisihmisesi
genitive naisihmisesi naisihmistesi
naisihmisiesi
partitive naisihmistäsi naisihmisiäsi
inessive naisihmisessäsi naisihmisissäsi
elative naisihmisestäsi naisihmisistäsi
illative naisihmiseesi naisihmisiisi
adessive naisihmiselläsi naisihmisilläsi
ablative naisihmiseltäsi naisihmisiltäsi
allative naisihmisellesi naisihmisillesi
essive naisihmisenäsi naisihmisinäsi
translative naisihmiseksesi naisihmisiksesi
abessive naisihmisettäsi naisihmisittäsi
instructive
comitative naisihmisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naisihmisemme naisihmisemme
accusative nom. naisihmisemme naisihmisemme
gen. naisihmisemme
genitive naisihmisemme naisihmistemme
naisihmisiemme
partitive naisihmistämme naisihmisiämme
inessive naisihmisessämme naisihmisissämme
elative naisihmisestämme naisihmisistämme
illative naisihmiseemme naisihmisiimme
adessive naisihmisellämme naisihmisillämme
ablative naisihmiseltämme naisihmisiltämme
allative naisihmisellemme naisihmisillemme
essive naisihmisenämme naisihmisinämme
translative naisihmiseksemme naisihmisiksemme
abessive naisihmisettämme naisihmisittämme
instructive
comitative naisihmisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative naisihmisenne naisihmisenne
accusative nom. naisihmisenne naisihmisenne
gen. naisihmisenne
genitive naisihmisenne naisihmistenne
naisihmisienne
partitive naisihmistänne naisihmisiänne
inessive naisihmisessänne naisihmisissänne
elative naisihmisestänne naisihmisistänne
illative naisihmiseenne naisihmisiinne
adessive naisihmisellänne naisihmisillänne
ablative naisihmiseltänne naisihmisiltänne
allative naisihmisellenne naisihmisillenne
essive naisihmisenänne naisihmisinänne
translative naisihmiseksenne naisihmisiksenne
abessive naisihmisettänne naisihmisittänne
instructive
comitative naisihmisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative naisihmisensä naisihmisensä
accusative nom. naisihmisensä naisihmisensä
gen. naisihmisensä
genitive naisihmisensä naisihmistensä
naisihmisiensä
partitive naisihmistään
naisihmistänsä
naisihmisiään
naisihmisiänsä
inessive naisihmisessään
naisihmisessänsä
naisihmisissään
naisihmisissänsä
elative naisihmisestään
naisihmisestänsä
naisihmisistään
naisihmisistänsä
illative naisihmiseensä naisihmisiinsä
adessive naisihmisellään
naisihmisellänsä
naisihmisillään
naisihmisillänsä
ablative naisihmiseltään
naisihmiseltänsä
naisihmisiltään
naisihmisiltänsä
allative naisihmiselleen
naisihmisellensä
naisihmisilleen
naisihmisillensä
essive naisihmisenään
naisihmisenänsä
naisihmisinään
naisihmisinänsä
translative naisihmisekseen
naisihmiseksensä
naisihmisikseen
naisihmisiksensä
abessive naisihmisettään
naisihmisettänsä
naisihmisittään
naisihmisittänsä
instructive
comitative naisihmisineen
naisihmisinensä

Further reading edit