1. Alternative form of niksahdella


Inflection of niksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niksun en niksu 1st sing. olen niksunut en ole niksunut
2nd sing. niksut et niksu 2nd sing. olet niksunut et ole niksunut
3rd sing. niksuu ei niksu 3rd sing. on niksunut ei ole niksunut
1st plur. niksumme emme niksu 1st plur. olemme niksuneet emme ole niksuneet
2nd plur. niksutte ette niksu 2nd plur. olette niksuneet ette ole niksuneet
3rd plur. niksuvat eivät niksu 3rd plur. ovat niksuneet eivät ole niksuneet
passive niksutaan ei niksuta passive on niksuttu ei ole niksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niksuin en niksunut 1st sing. olin niksunut en ollut niksunut
2nd sing. niksuit et niksunut 2nd sing. olit niksunut et ollut niksunut
3rd sing. niksui ei niksunut 3rd sing. oli niksunut ei ollut niksunut
1st plur. niksuimme emme niksuneet 1st plur. olimme niksuneet emme olleet niksuneet
2nd plur. niksuitte ette niksuneet 2nd plur. olitte niksuneet ette olleet niksuneet
3rd plur. niksuivat eivät niksuneet 3rd plur. olivat niksuneet eivät olleet niksuneet
passive niksuttiin ei niksuttu passive oli niksuttu ei ollut niksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niksuisin en niksuisi 1st sing. olisin niksunut en olisi niksunut
2nd sing. niksuisit et niksuisi 2nd sing. olisit niksunut et olisi niksunut
3rd sing. niksuisi ei niksuisi 3rd sing. olisi niksunut ei olisi niksunut
1st plur. niksuisimme emme niksuisi 1st plur. olisimme niksuneet emme olisi niksuneet
2nd plur. niksuisitte ette niksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte niksuneet ette olisi niksuneet
3rd plur. niksuisivat eivät niksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat niksuneet eivät olisi niksuneet
passive niksuttaisiin ei niksuttaisi passive olisi niksuttu ei olisi niksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niksu älä niksu 2nd sing. ole niksunut älä ole niksunut
3rd sing. niksukoon älköön niksuko 3rd sing. olkoon niksunut älköön olko niksunut
1st plur. niksukaamme älkäämme niksuko 1st plur. olkaamme niksuneet älkäämme olko niksuneet
2nd plur. niksukaa älkää niksuko 2nd plur. olkaa niksuneet älkää olko niksuneet
3rd plur. niksukoot älkööt niksuko 3rd plur. olkoot niksuneet älkööt olko niksuneet
passive niksuttakoon älköön niksuttako passive olkoon niksuttu älköön olko niksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niksunen en niksune 1st sing. lienen niksunut en liene niksunut
2nd sing. niksunet et niksune 2nd sing. lienet niksunut et liene niksunut
3rd sing. niksunee ei niksune 3rd sing. lienee niksunut ei liene niksunut
1st plur. niksunemme emme niksune 1st plur. lienemme niksuneet emme liene niksuneet
2nd plur. niksunette ette niksune 2nd plur. lienette niksuneet ette liene niksuneet
3rd plur. niksunevat eivät niksune 3rd plur. lienevät niksuneet eivät liene niksuneet
passive niksuttaneen ei niksuttane passive lienee niksuttu ei liene niksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niksua present niksuva niksuttava
long 1st2 niksuakseen past niksunut niksuttu
2nd inessive1 niksuessa niksuttaessa agent1, 3 niksuma
instructive niksuen negative niksumaton
3rd inessive niksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niksumasta
illative niksumaan
adessive niksumalla
abessive niksumatta
instructive niksuman niksuttaman
4th nominative niksuminen
partitive niksumista
5th2 niksumaisillaan