Open main menu

Contents

EnglishEdit

NounEdit

nummi

  1. plural of nummus

AnagramsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *nummi. Cognates include Estonian nõmm, Livonian num and Votic nõmmi.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnumːi/, [ˈnumːi]
  • Rhymes: -umːi
  • Hyphenation: num‧mi

NounEdit

nummi

  1. heath, heathland, moor

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of nummi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative nummi nummet
genitive nummen nummien
partitive nummea nummia
illative nummeen nummiin
singular plural
nominative nummi nummet
accusative nom. nummi nummet
gen. nummen
genitive nummen nummien
partitive nummea nummia
inessive nummessa nummissa
elative nummesta nummista
illative nummeen nummiin
adessive nummella nummilla
ablative nummelta nummilta
allative nummelle nummille
essive nummena nummina
translative nummeksi nummiksi
instructive nummin
abessive nummetta nummitta
comitative nummineen

LatinEdit