nurminen

See also: Nurminen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

nurmi +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

nurminen (comparative nurmisempi, superlative nurmisin)

  1. grassy

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of nurminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative nurminen nurmiset
genitive nurmisen nurmisten
nurmisien
partitive nurmista nurmisia
illative nurmiseen nurmisiin
singular plural
nominative nurminen nurmiset
accusative nom. nurminen nurmiset
gen. nurmisen
genitive nurmisen nurmisten
nurmisien
partitive nurmista nurmisia
inessive nurmisessa nurmisissa
elative nurmisesta nurmisista
illative nurmiseen nurmisiin
adessive nurmisella nurmisilla
ablative nurmiselta nurmisilta
allative nurmiselle nurmisille
essive nurmisena nurmisina
translative nurmiseksi nurmisiksi
instructive nurmisin
abessive nurmisetta nurmisitta
comitative nurmisine
Possessive forms of nurminen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person nurmiseni nurmisemme
2nd person nurmisesi nurmisenne
3rd person nurmisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.