Open main menu

Contents

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

ʼa- (unspecified person object prefix) + -oo- (meaning unclear, combining form of yini- in the 3rd person) + -d- (classifier)-lą́ (neuter imperfective stem of root -LĄĄD, “to believe”).

VerbEdit

oodlą́

  1. he/she believes, he/she is a believer

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (Ø).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person ooshdlą́ iiniidlą́ daʼiiniidlą́
2nd person iinídlą́ iinohdlą́ daʼiinohdlą́
3rd person oodlą́ daʼoodlą́
4th person ajoodlą́ daʼjoodlą́

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit