oras ‎(shoots of cereal or grass collectively)


orastaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to sprout
  2. to emerge
  3. to dawn



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of orastaa.


Inflection of orastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastan en orasta 1st sing. olen orastanut en ole orastanut
2nd sing. orastat et orasta 2nd sing. olet orastanut et ole orastanut
3rd sing. orastaa ei orasta 3rd sing. on orastanut ei ole orastanut
1st plur. orastamme emme orasta 1st plur. olemme orastaneet emme ole orastaneet
2nd plur. orastatte ette orasta 2nd plur. olette orastaneet ette ole orastaneet
3rd plur. orastavat eivät orasta 3rd plur. ovat orastaneet eivät ole orastaneet
passive orastetaan ei orasteta passive on orastettu ei ole orastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastin en orastanut 1st sing. olin orastanut en ollut orastanut
2nd sing. orastit et orastanut 2nd sing. olit orastanut et ollut orastanut
3rd sing. orasti ei orastanut 3rd sing. oli orastanut ei ollut orastanut
1st plur. orastimme emme orastaneet 1st plur. olimme orastaneet emme olleet orastaneet
2nd plur. orastitte ette orastaneet 2nd plur. olitte orastaneet ette olleet orastaneet
3rd plur. orastivat eivät orastaneet 3rd plur. olivat orastaneet eivät olleet orastaneet
passive orastettiin ei orastettu passive oli orastettu ei ollut orastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastaisin en orastaisi 1st sing. olisin orastanut en olisi orastanut
2nd sing. orastaisit et orastaisi 2nd sing. olisit orastanut et olisi orastanut
3rd sing. orastaisi ei orastaisi 3rd sing. olisi orastanut ei olisi orastanut
1st plur. orastaisimme emme orastaisi 1st plur. olisimme orastaneet emme olisi orastaneet
2nd plur. orastaisitte ette orastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte orastaneet ette olisi orastaneet
3rd plur. orastaisivat eivät orastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat orastaneet eivät olisi orastaneet
passive orastettaisiin ei orastettaisi passive olisi orastettu ei olisi orastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orasta älä orasta 2nd sing. ole orastanut älä ole orastanut
3rd sing. orastakoon älköön orastako 3rd sing. olkoon orastanut älköön olko orastanut
1st plur. orastakaamme älkäämme orastako 1st plur. olkaamme orastaneet älkäämme olko orastaneet
2nd plur. orastakaa älkää orastako 2nd plur. olkaa orastaneet älkää olko orastaneet
3rd plur. orastakoot älkööt orastako 3rd plur. olkoot orastaneet älkööt olko orastaneet
passive orastettakoon älköön orastettako passive olkoon orastettu älköön olko orastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orastanen en orastane 1st sing. lienen orastanut en liene orastanut
2nd sing. orastanet et orastane 2nd sing. lienet orastanut et liene orastanut
3rd sing. orastanee ei orastane 3rd sing. lienee orastanut ei liene orastanut
1st plur. orastanemme emme orastane 1st plur. lienemme orastaneet emme liene orastaneet
2nd plur. orastanette ette orastane 2nd plur. lienette orastaneet ette liene orastaneet
3rd plur. orastanevat eivät orastane 3rd plur. lienevät orastaneet eivät liene orastaneet
passive orastettaneen ei orastettane passive lienee orastettu ei liene orastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orastaa present orastava orastettava
long 1st2 orastaakseen past orastanut orastettu
2nd inessive1 orastaessa orastettaessa agent1, 3 orastama
instructive orastaen negative orastamaton
3rd inessive orastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orastamasta
illative orastamaan
adessive orastamalla
abessive orastamatta
instructive orastaman orastettaman
4th nominative orastaminen
partitive orastamista
5th2 orastamaisillaan


Read in another language