Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

AdjectiveEdit

päihtynyt (comparative päihtyneempi, superlative päihtynein)

  1. intoxicated, inebriated
  2. (in essive) under the influence
    Hänet pidätettiin päihtyneenä ajamisesta.
    He was arrested for driving under the influence.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of päihtynyt (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative päihtynyt päihtyneet
genitive päihtyneen päihtyneiden
päihtyneitten
partitive päihtynyttä päihtyneitä
illative päihtyneeseen päihtyneisiin
päihtyneihin
singular plural
nominative päihtynyt päihtyneet
accusative nom. päihtynyt päihtyneet
gen. päihtyneen
genitive päihtyneen päihtyneiden
päihtyneitten
partitive päihtynyttä päihtyneitä
inessive päihtyneessä päihtyneissä
elative päihtyneestä päihtyneistä
illative päihtyneeseen päihtyneisiin
päihtyneihin
adessive päihtyneellä päihtyneillä
ablative päihtyneeltä päihtyneiltä
allative päihtyneelle päihtyneille
essive päihtyneenä päihtyneinä
translative päihtyneeksi päihtyneiksi
instructive päihtynein
abessive päihtyneettä päihtyneittä
comitative päihtyneine

NounEdit

päihtynyt

  1. An intoxicated, inebriated person.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of päihtynyt (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative päihtynyt päihtyneet
genitive päihtyneen päihtyneiden
päihtyneitten
partitive päihtynyttä päihtyneitä
illative päihtyneeseen päihtyneisiin
päihtyneihin
singular plural
nominative päihtynyt päihtyneet
accusative nom. päihtynyt päihtyneet
gen. päihtyneen
genitive päihtyneen päihtyneiden
päihtyneitten
partitive päihtynyttä päihtyneitä
inessive päihtyneessä päihtyneissä
elative päihtyneestä päihtyneistä
illative päihtyneeseen päihtyneisiin
päihtyneihin
adessive päihtyneellä päihtyneillä
ablative päihtyneeltä päihtyneiltä
allative päihtyneelle päihtyneille
essive päihtyneenä päihtyneinä
translative päihtyneeksi päihtyneiksi
instructive päihtynein
abessive päihtyneettä päihtyneittä
comitative päihtyneineen

ParticipleEdit

päihtynyt

  1. Past active participle of päihtyä.