See also: nut, Nut, NUT, nút, and nût

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-nut.

SuffixEdit

-nut (front vowel harmony variant -nyt)

  1. Used to form past indicative connegative forms of verbs.
    En ole tehnyt mitään.
    I have done nothing.
  2. Used to form past active participle forms of verbs.
    Sadat sukset tehneenä tiedän, mistä puhun.
    Having made one hundred pairs of skis I know what I'm talking about.
    Sen tehneenä henkilönä hänen pitäisi tietää.
    As the person who made it, s/he should know.

Usage notesEdit

  • (past active participle): Some inflected forms have specific uses:
    • genitive singular: used with verbs of reporting or observing to refer to someone having done an action according to that report or observation.
      Hänen sanotaan tehneen sen.
      S/he was said to have done it.
  • This ending is used with the verbs that end in a long (doubled) -a/, diphthong or in -da/-dä, i.e. the verbs of the following conjugation classes:
*) Listing currently included in "kaivaa" and "muistaa" -classes.
  • For other conjugation classes see -ut and -nnut.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -nut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative -nut -neet
genitive -neen -neiden
-neitten
partitive -nutta -neita
illative -neeseen -neisiin
-neihin
singular plural
nominative -nut -neet
accusative nom. -nut -neet
gen. -neen
genitive -neen -neiden
-neitten
partitive -nutta -neita
inessive -neessa -neissa
elative -neesta -neista
illative -neeseen -neisiin
-neihin
adessive -neella -neilla
ablative -neelta -neilta
allative -neelle -neille
essive -neena -neina
translative -neeksi -neiksi
instructive -nein
abessive -neetta -neitta
comitative -neine
Possessive forms of -nut (type kuollut)
possessor singular plural
1st person -neeni -neemme
2nd person -neesi -neenne
3rd person -neensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.