Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

päkistää

  1. (colloquial) to strain oneself

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of päkistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päkistän en päkistä 1st sing. olen päkistänyt en ole päkistänyt
2nd sing. päkistät et päkistä 2nd sing. olet päkistänyt et ole päkistänyt
3rd sing. päkistää ei päkistä 3rd sing. on päkistänyt ei ole päkistänyt
1st plur. päkistämme emme päkistä 1st plur. olemme päkistäneet emme ole päkistäneet
2nd plur. päkistätte ette päkistä 2nd plur. olette päkistäneet ette ole päkistäneet
3rd plur. päkistävät eivät päkistä 3rd plur. ovat päkistäneet eivät ole päkistäneet
passive päkistetään ei päkistetä passive on päkistetty ei ole päkistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päkistin en päkistänyt 1st sing. olin päkistänyt en ollut päkistänyt
2nd sing. päkistit et päkistänyt 2nd sing. olit päkistänyt et ollut päkistänyt
3rd sing. päkisti ei päkistänyt 3rd sing. oli päkistänyt ei ollut päkistänyt
1st plur. päkistimme emme päkistäneet 1st plur. olimme päkistäneet emme olleet päkistäneet
2nd plur. päkistitte ette päkistäneet 2nd plur. olitte päkistäneet ette olleet päkistäneet
3rd plur. päkistivät eivät päkistäneet 3rd plur. olivat päkistäneet eivät olleet päkistäneet
passive päkistettiin ei päkistetty passive oli päkistetty ei ollut päkistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päkistäisin en päkistäisi 1st sing. olisin päkistänyt en olisi päkistänyt
2nd sing. päkistäisit et päkistäisi 2nd sing. olisit päkistänyt et olisi päkistänyt
3rd sing. päkistäisi ei päkistäisi 3rd sing. olisi päkistänyt ei olisi päkistänyt
1st plur. päkistäisimme emme päkistäisi 1st plur. olisimme päkistäneet emme olisi päkistäneet
2nd plur. päkistäisitte ette päkistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päkistäneet ette olisi päkistäneet
3rd plur. päkistäisivät eivät päkistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päkistäneet eivät olisi päkistäneet
passive päkistettäisiin ei päkistettäisi passive olisi päkistetty ei olisi päkistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päkistä älä päkistä 2nd sing. ole päkistänyt älä ole päkistänyt
3rd sing. päkistäköön älköön päkistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon päkistänyt älköön olko päkistänyt
1st plur. päkistäkäämme älkäämme päkistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme päkistäneet älkäämme olko päkistäneet
2nd plur. päkistäkää älkää päkistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa päkistäneet älkää olko päkistäneet
3rd plur. päkistäkööt älkööt päkistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot päkistäneet älkööt olko päkistäneet
passive päkistettäköön älköön päkistettäkö passive olkoon päkistetty älköön olko päkistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päkistänen en päkistäne 1st sing. lienen päkistänyt en liene päkistänyt
2nd sing. päkistänet et päkistäne 2nd sing. lienet päkistänyt et liene päkistänyt
3rd sing. päkistänee ei päkistäne 3rd sing. lienee päkistänyt ei liene päkistänyt
1st plur. päkistänemme emme päkistäne 1st plur. lienemme päkistäneet emme liene päkistäneet
2nd plur. päkistänette ette päkistäne 2nd plur. lienette päkistäneet ette liene päkistäneet
3rd plur. päkistänevät eivät päkistäne 3rd plur. lienevät päkistäneet eivät liene päkistäneet
passive päkistettäneen ei päkistettäne passive lienee päkistetty ei liene päkistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päkistää present päkistävä päkistettävä
long 1st2 päkistääkseen past päkistänyt päkistetty
2nd inessive1 päkistäessä päkistettäessä agent1, 3 päkistämä
instructive päkistäen negative päkistämätön
3rd inessive päkistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päkistämästä
illative päkistämään
adessive päkistämällä
abessive päkistämättä
instructive päkistämän päkistettämän
4th nominative päkistäminen
partitive päkistämistä
5th2 päkistämäisillään

SynonymsEdit

AnagramsEdit