Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpælkæhtæːˣ/, [ˈpælkæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: päl‧käh‧tää

VerbEdit

pälkähtää

  1. (intransitive) to occur or come (to mind)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pälkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälkähdän en pälkähdä 1st sing. olen pälkähtänyt en ole pälkähtänyt
2nd sing. pälkähdät et pälkähdä 2nd sing. olet pälkähtänyt et ole pälkähtänyt
3rd sing. pälkähtää ei pälkähdä 3rd sing. on pälkähtänyt ei ole pälkähtänyt
1st plur. pälkähdämme emme pälkähdä 1st plur. olemme pälkähtäneet emme ole pälkähtäneet
2nd plur. pälkähdätte ette pälkähdä 2nd plur. olette pälkähtäneet ette ole pälkähtäneet
3rd plur. pälkähtävät eivät pälkähdä 3rd plur. ovat pälkähtäneet eivät ole pälkähtäneet
passive pälkähdetään ei pälkähdetä passive on pälkähdetty ei ole pälkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälkähdin en pälkähtänyt 1st sing. olin pälkähtänyt en ollut pälkähtänyt
2nd sing. pälkähdit et pälkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit pälkähtänyt et ollut pälkähtänyt
3rd sing. pälkähti ei pälkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli pälkähtänyt ei ollut pälkähtänyt
1st plur. pälkähdimme emme pälkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme pälkähtäneet emme olleet pälkähtäneet
2nd plur. pälkähditte ette pälkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte pälkähtäneet ette olleet pälkähtäneet
3rd plur. pälkähtivät eivät pälkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat pälkähtäneet eivät olleet pälkähtäneet
passive pälkähdettiin ei pälkähdetty passive oli pälkähdetty ei ollut pälkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälkähtäisin en pälkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin pälkähtänyt en olisi pälkähtänyt
2nd sing. pälkähtäisit et pälkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit pälkähtänyt et olisi pälkähtänyt
3rd sing. pälkähtäisi ei pälkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi pälkähtänyt ei olisi pälkähtänyt
1st plur. pälkähtäisimme emme pälkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme pälkähtäneet emme olisi pälkähtäneet
2nd plur. pälkähtäisitte ette pälkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pälkähtäneet ette olisi pälkähtäneet
3rd plur. pälkähtäisivät eivät pälkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pälkähtäneet eivät olisi pälkähtäneet
passive pälkähdettäisiin ei pälkähdettäisi passive olisi pälkähdetty ei olisi pälkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pälkähdä älä pälkähdä 2nd sing. ole pälkähtänyt älä ole pälkähtänyt
3rd sing. pälkähtäköön älköön pälkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pälkähtänyt älköön olko pälkähtänyt
1st plur. pälkähtäkäämme älkäämme pälkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pälkähtäneet älkäämme olko pälkähtäneet
2nd plur. pälkähtäkää älkää pälkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pälkähtäneet älkää olko pälkähtäneet
3rd plur. pälkähtäkööt älkööt pälkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pälkähtäneet älkööt olko pälkähtäneet
passive pälkähdettäköön älköön pälkähdettäkö passive olkoon pälkähdetty älköön olko pälkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pälkähtänen en pälkähtäne 1st sing. lienen pälkähtänyt en liene pälkähtänyt
2nd sing. pälkähtänet et pälkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet pälkähtänyt et liene pälkähtänyt
3rd sing. pälkähtänee ei pälkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee pälkähtänyt ei liene pälkähtänyt
1st plur. pälkähtänemme emme pälkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme pälkähtäneet emme liene pälkähtäneet
2nd plur. pälkähtänette ette pälkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette pälkähtäneet ette liene pälkähtäneet
3rd plur. pälkähtänevät eivät pälkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät pälkähtäneet eivät liene pälkähtäneet
passive pälkähdettäneen ei pälkähdettäne passive lienee pälkähdetty ei liene pälkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pälkähtää present pälkähtävä pälkähdettävä
long 1st2 pälkähtääkseen past pälkähtänyt pälkähdetty
2nd inessive1 pälkähtäessä pälkähdettäessä agent1, 3 pälkähtämä
instructive pälkähtäen negative pälkähtämätön
3rd inessive pälkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pälkähtämästä
illative pälkähtämään
adessive pälkähtämällä
abessive pälkähtämättä
instructive pälkähtämän pälkähdettämän
4th nominative pälkähtäminen
partitive pälkähtämistä
5th2 pälkähtämäisillään