Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpærskæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈpærs̠kæy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pärs‧käyt‧tää

VerbEdit

pärskäyttää

  1. (transitive) to splash once

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pärskäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskäytän en pärskäytä 1st sing. olen pärskäyttänyt en ole pärskäyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskäytät et pärskäytä 2nd sing. olet pärskäyttänyt et ole pärskäyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskäyttää ei pärskäytä 3rd sing. on pärskäyttänyt ei ole pärskäyttänyt
1st plur. pärskäytämme emme pärskäytä 1st plur. olemme pärskäyttäneet emme ole pärskäyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskäytätte ette pärskäytä 2nd plur. olette pärskäyttäneet ette ole pärskäyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskäyttävät eivät pärskäytä 3rd plur. ovat pärskäyttäneet eivät ole pärskäyttäneet
passive pärskäytetään ei pärskäytetä passive on pärskäytetty ei ole pärskäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskäytin en pärskäyttänyt 1st sing. olin pärskäyttänyt en ollut pärskäyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskäytit et pärskäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pärskäyttänyt et ollut pärskäyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskäytti ei pärskäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pärskäyttänyt ei ollut pärskäyttänyt
1st plur. pärskäytimme emme pärskäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pärskäyttäneet emme olleet pärskäyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskäytitte ette pärskäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pärskäyttäneet ette olleet pärskäyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskäyttivät eivät pärskäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pärskäyttäneet eivät olleet pärskäyttäneet
passive pärskäytettiin ei pärskäytetty passive oli pärskäytetty ei ollut pärskäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskäyttäisin en pärskäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pärskäyttänyt en olisi pärskäyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskäyttäisit et pärskäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskäyttänyt et olisi pärskäyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskäyttäisi ei pärskäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskäyttänyt ei olisi pärskäyttänyt
1st plur. pärskäyttäisimme emme pärskäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskäyttäneet emme olisi pärskäyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskäyttäisitte ette pärskäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskäyttäneet ette olisi pärskäyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskäyttäisivät eivät pärskäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskäyttäneet eivät olisi pärskäyttäneet
passive pärskäytettäisiin ei pärskäytettäisi passive olisi pärskäytetty ei olisi pärskäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärskäytä älä pärskäytä 2nd sing. ole pärskäyttänyt älä ole pärskäyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskäyttäköön älköön pärskäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pärskäyttänyt älköön olko pärskäyttänyt
1st plur. pärskäyttäkäämme älkäämme pärskäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pärskäyttäneet älkäämme olko pärskäyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskäyttäkää älkää pärskäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pärskäyttäneet älkää olko pärskäyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskäyttäkööt älkööt pärskäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pärskäyttäneet älkööt olko pärskäyttäneet
passive pärskäytettäköön älköön pärskäytettäkö passive olkoon pärskäytetty älköön olko pärskäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskäyttänen en pärskäyttäne 1st sing. lienen pärskäyttänyt en liene pärskäyttänyt
2nd sing. pärskäyttänet et pärskäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet pärskäyttänyt et liene pärskäyttänyt
3rd sing. pärskäyttänee ei pärskäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee pärskäyttänyt ei liene pärskäyttänyt
1st plur. pärskäyttänemme emme pärskäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme pärskäyttäneet emme liene pärskäyttäneet
2nd plur. pärskäyttänette ette pärskäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette pärskäyttäneet ette liene pärskäyttäneet
3rd plur. pärskäyttänevät eivät pärskäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät pärskäyttäneet eivät liene pärskäyttäneet
passive pärskäytettäneen ei pärskäytettäne passive lienee pärskäytetty ei liene pärskäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskäyttää present pärskäyttävä pärskäytettävä
long 1st2 pärskäyttääkseen past pärskäyttänyt pärskäytetty
2nd inessive1 pärskäyttäessä pärskäytettäessä agent1, 3 pärskäyttämä
instructive pärskäyttäen negative pärskäyttämätön
3rd inessive pärskäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskäyttämästä
illative pärskäyttämään
adessive pärskäyttämällä
abessive pärskäyttämättä
instructive pärskäyttämän pärskäytettämän
4th nominative pärskäyttäminen
partitive pärskäyttämistä
5th2 pärskäyttämäisillään