Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From pätevöidä +‎ -tua.

VerbEdit

pätevöityä

  1. (intransitive) to qualify (to become competent or eligible for some position or task)
    Lakimies pätevöityy tuomarin tehtävään suorittamalla tuomioistuinharjoittelun.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of pätevöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöidyn en pätevöidy 1st sing. olen pätevöitynyt en ole pätevöitynyt
2nd sing. pätevöidyt et pätevöidy 2nd sing. olet pätevöitynyt et ole pätevöitynyt
3rd sing. pätevöityy ei pätevöidy 3rd sing. on pätevöitynyt ei ole pätevöitynyt
1st plur. pätevöidymme emme pätevöidy 1st plur. olemme pätevöityneet emme ole pätevöityneet
2nd plur. pätevöidytte ette pätevöidy 2nd plur. olette pätevöityneet ette ole pätevöityneet
3rd plur. pätevöityvät eivät pätevöidy 3rd plur. ovat pätevöityneet eivät ole pätevöityneet
passive pätevöidytään ei pätevöidytä passive on pätevöidytty ei ole pätevöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöidyin en pätevöitynyt 1st sing. olin pätevöitynyt en ollut pätevöitynyt
2nd sing. pätevöidyit et pätevöitynyt 2nd sing. olit pätevöitynyt et ollut pätevöitynyt
3rd sing. pätevöityi ei pätevöitynyt 3rd sing. oli pätevöitynyt ei ollut pätevöitynyt
1st plur. pätevöidyimme emme pätevöityneet 1st plur. olimme pätevöityneet emme olleet pätevöityneet
2nd plur. pätevöidyitte ette pätevöityneet 2nd plur. olitte pätevöityneet ette olleet pätevöityneet
3rd plur. pätevöityivät eivät pätevöityneet 3rd plur. olivat pätevöityneet eivät olleet pätevöityneet
passive pätevöidyttiin ei pätevöidytty passive oli pätevöidytty ei ollut pätevöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöityisin en pätevöityisi 1st sing. olisin pätevöitynyt en olisi pätevöitynyt
2nd sing. pätevöityisit et pätevöityisi 2nd sing. olisit pätevöitynyt et olisi pätevöitynyt
3rd sing. pätevöityisi ei pätevöityisi 3rd sing. olisi pätevöitynyt ei olisi pätevöitynyt
1st plur. pätevöityisimme emme pätevöityisi 1st plur. olisimme pätevöityneet emme olisi pätevöityneet
2nd plur. pätevöityisitte ette pätevöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte pätevöityneet ette olisi pätevöityneet
3rd plur. pätevöityisivät eivät pätevöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat pätevöityneet eivät olisi pätevöityneet
passive pätevöidyttäisiin ei pätevöidyttäisi passive olisi pätevöidytty ei olisi pätevöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pätevöidy älä pätevöidy 2nd sing. ole pätevöitynyt älä ole pätevöitynyt
3rd sing. pätevöityköön älköön pätevöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon pätevöitynyt älköön olko pätevöitynyt
1st plur. pätevöitykäämme älkäämme pätevöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme pätevöityneet älkäämme olko pätevöityneet
2nd plur. pätevöitykää älkää pätevöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa pätevöityneet älkää olko pätevöityneet
3rd plur. pätevöitykööt älkööt pätevöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot pätevöityneet älkööt olko pätevöityneet
passive pätevöidyttäköön älköön pätevöidyttäkö passive olkoon pätevöidytty älköön olko pätevöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätevöitynen en pätevöityne 1st sing. lienen pätevöitynyt en liene pätevöitynyt
2nd sing. pätevöitynet et pätevöityne 2nd sing. lienet pätevöitynyt et liene pätevöitynyt
3rd sing. pätevöitynee ei pätevöityne 3rd sing. lienee pätevöitynyt ei liene pätevöitynyt
1st plur. pätevöitynemme emme pätevöityne 1st plur. lienemme pätevöityneet emme liene pätevöityneet
2nd plur. pätevöitynette ette pätevöityne 2nd plur. lienette pätevöityneet ette liene pätevöityneet
3rd plur. pätevöitynevät eivät pätevöityne 3rd plur. lienevät pätevöityneet eivät liene pätevöityneet
passive pätevöidyttäneen ei pätevöidyttäne passive lienee pätevöidytty ei liene pätevöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pätevöityä present pätevöityvä pätevöidyttävä
long 1st2 pätevöityäkseen past pätevöitynyt pätevöidytty
2nd inessive1 pätevöityessä pätevöidyttäessä agent1, 3 pätevöitymä
instructive pätevöityen negative pätevöitymätön
3rd inessive pätevöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätevöitymästä
illative pätevöitymään
adessive pätevöitymällä
abessive pätevöitymättä
instructive pätevöitymän pätevöidyttämän
4th nominative pätevöityminen
partitive pätevöitymistä
5th2 pätevöitymäisillään
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

pätevöityä

  1. Past passive participle of pätevöidä in partitive singular.