Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pakko (forced) +‎ lunastaa (reclaim)

VerbEdit

pakkolunastaa

  1. (law) to expropriate; condemn (US) (to seize a citizen's private property for public use with due monetary compensation, but without the owner's consent)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pakkolunastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakkolunastan en pakkolunasta 1st sing. olen pakkolunastanut en ole pakkolunastanut
2nd sing. pakkolunastat et pakkolunasta 2nd sing. olet pakkolunastanut et ole pakkolunastanut
3rd sing. pakkolunastaa ei pakkolunasta 3rd sing. on pakkolunastanut ei ole pakkolunastanut
1st plur. pakkolunastamme emme pakkolunasta 1st plur. olemme pakkolunastaneet emme ole pakkolunastaneet
2nd plur. pakkolunastatte ette pakkolunasta 2nd plur. olette pakkolunastaneet ette ole pakkolunastaneet
3rd plur. pakkolunastavat eivät pakkolunasta 3rd plur. ovat pakkolunastaneet eivät ole pakkolunastaneet
passive pakkolunastetaan ei pakkolunasteta passive on pakkolunastettu ei ole pakkolunastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakkolunastin en pakkolunastanut 1st sing. olin pakkolunastanut en ollut pakkolunastanut
2nd sing. pakkolunastit et pakkolunastanut 2nd sing. olit pakkolunastanut et ollut pakkolunastanut
3rd sing. pakkolunasti ei pakkolunastanut 3rd sing. oli pakkolunastanut ei ollut pakkolunastanut
1st plur. pakkolunastimme emme pakkolunastaneet 1st plur. olimme pakkolunastaneet emme olleet pakkolunastaneet
2nd plur. pakkolunastitte ette pakkolunastaneet 2nd plur. olitte pakkolunastaneet ette olleet pakkolunastaneet
3rd plur. pakkolunastivat eivät pakkolunastaneet 3rd plur. olivat pakkolunastaneet eivät olleet pakkolunastaneet
passive pakkolunastettiin ei pakkolunastettu passive oli pakkolunastettu ei ollut pakkolunastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakkolunastaisin en pakkolunastaisi 1st sing. olisin pakkolunastanut en olisi pakkolunastanut
2nd sing. pakkolunastaisit et pakkolunastaisi 2nd sing. olisit pakkolunastanut et olisi pakkolunastanut
3rd sing. pakkolunastaisi ei pakkolunastaisi 3rd sing. olisi pakkolunastanut ei olisi pakkolunastanut
1st plur. pakkolunastaisimme emme pakkolunastaisi 1st plur. olisimme pakkolunastaneet emme olisi pakkolunastaneet
2nd plur. pakkolunastaisitte ette pakkolunastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pakkolunastaneet ette olisi pakkolunastaneet
3rd plur. pakkolunastaisivat eivät pakkolunastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pakkolunastaneet eivät olisi pakkolunastaneet
passive pakkolunastettaisiin ei pakkolunastettaisi passive olisi pakkolunastettu ei olisi pakkolunastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pakkolunasta älä pakkolunasta 2nd sing. ole pakkolunastanut älä ole pakkolunastanut
3rd sing. pakkolunastakoon älköön pakkolunastako 3rd sing. olkoon pakkolunastanut älköön olko pakkolunastanut
1st plur. pakkolunastakaamme älkäämme pakkolunastako 1st plur. olkaamme pakkolunastaneet älkäämme olko pakkolunastaneet
2nd plur. pakkolunastakaa älkää pakkolunastako 2nd plur. olkaa pakkolunastaneet älkää olko pakkolunastaneet
3rd plur. pakkolunastakoot älkööt pakkolunastako 3rd plur. olkoot pakkolunastaneet älkööt olko pakkolunastaneet
passive pakkolunastettakoon älköön pakkolunastettako passive olkoon pakkolunastettu älköön olko pakkolunastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pakkolunastanen en pakkolunastane 1st sing. lienen pakkolunastanut en liene pakkolunastanut
2nd sing. pakkolunastanet et pakkolunastane 2nd sing. lienet pakkolunastanut et liene pakkolunastanut
3rd sing. pakkolunastanee ei pakkolunastane 3rd sing. lienee pakkolunastanut ei liene pakkolunastanut
1st plur. pakkolunastanemme emme pakkolunastane 1st plur. lienemme pakkolunastaneet emme liene pakkolunastaneet
2nd plur. pakkolunastanette ette pakkolunastane 2nd plur. lienette pakkolunastaneet ette liene pakkolunastaneet
3rd plur. pakkolunastanevat eivät pakkolunastane 3rd plur. lienevät pakkolunastaneet eivät liene pakkolunastaneet
passive pakkolunastettaneen ei pakkolunastettane passive lienee pakkolunastettu ei liene pakkolunastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pakkolunastaa present pakkolunastava pakkolunastettava
long 1st2 pakkolunastaakseen past pakkolunastanut pakkolunastettu
2nd inessive1 pakkolunastaessa pakkolunastettaessa agent1, 3 pakkolunastama
instructive pakkolunastaen negative pakkolunastamaton
3rd inessive pakkolunastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pakkolunastamasta
illative pakkolunastamaan
adessive pakkolunastamalla
abessive pakkolunastamatta
instructive pakkolunastaman pakkolunastettaman
4th nominative pakkolunastaminen
partitive pakkolunastamista
5th2 pakkolunastamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit