< parodia


  • Hyphenation: pa‧ro‧di‧oi‧da



  1. (transitive, + partitive) to parody


Inflection of parodioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parodioin en parodioi 1st sing. olen parodioinut en ole parodioinut
2nd sing. parodioit et parodioi 2nd sing. olet parodioinut et ole parodioinut
3rd sing. parodioi ei parodioi 3rd sing. on parodioinut ei ole parodioinut
1st plur. parodioimme emme parodioi 1st plur. olemme parodioineet emme ole parodioineet
2nd plur. parodioitte ette parodioi 2nd plur. olette parodioineet ette ole parodioineet
3rd plur. parodioivat eivät parodioi 3rd plur. ovat parodioineet eivät ole parodioineet
passive parodioidaan ei parodioida passive on parodioitu ei ole parodioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parodioin en parodioinut 1st sing. olin parodioinut en ollut parodioinut
2nd sing. parodioit et parodioinut 2nd sing. olit parodioinut et ollut parodioinut
3rd sing. parodioi ei parodioinut 3rd sing. oli parodioinut ei ollut parodioinut
1st plur. parodioimme emme parodioineet 1st plur. olimme parodioineet emme olleet parodioineet
2nd plur. parodioitte ette parodioineet 2nd plur. olitte parodioineet ette olleet parodioineet
3rd plur. parodioivat eivät parodioineet 3rd plur. olivat parodioineet eivät olleet parodioineet
passive parodioitiin ei parodioitu passive oli parodioitu ei ollut parodioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parodioisin en parodioisi 1st sing. olisin parodioinut en olisi parodioinut
2nd sing. parodioisit et parodioisi 2nd sing. olisit parodioinut et olisi parodioinut
3rd sing. parodioisi ei parodioisi 3rd sing. olisi parodioinut ei olisi parodioinut
1st plur. parodioisimme emme parodioisi 1st plur. olisimme parodioineet emme olisi parodioineet
2nd plur. parodioisitte ette parodioisi 2nd plur. olisitte parodioineet ette olisi parodioineet
3rd plur. parodioisivat eivät parodioisi 3rd plur. olisivat parodioineet eivät olisi parodioineet
passive parodioitaisiin ei parodioitaisi passive olisi parodioitu ei olisi parodioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parodioi älä parodioi 2nd sing. ole parodioinut älä ole parodioinut
3rd sing. parodioikoon älköön parodioiko 3rd sing. olkoon parodioinut älköön olko parodioinut
1st plur. parodioikaamme älkäämme parodioiko 1st plur. olkaamme parodioineet älkäämme olko parodioineet
2nd plur. parodioikaa älkää parodioiko 2nd plur. olkaa parodioineet älkää olko parodioineet
3rd plur. parodioikoot älkööt parodioiko 3rd plur. olkoot parodioineet älkööt olko parodioineet
passive parodioitakoon älköön parodioitako passive olkoon parodioitu älköön olko parodioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parodioinen en parodioine 1st sing. lienen parodioinut en liene parodioinut
2nd sing. parodioinet et parodioine 2nd sing. lienet parodioinut et liene parodioinut
3rd sing. parodioinee ei parodioine 3rd sing. lienee parodioinut ei liene parodioinut
1st plur. parodioinemme emme parodioine 1st plur. lienemme parodioineet emme liene parodioineet
2nd plur. parodioinette ette parodioine 2nd plur. lienette parodioineet ette liene parodioineet
3rd plur. parodioinevat eivät parodioine 3rd plur. lienevät parodioineet eivät liene parodioineet
passive parodioitaneen ei parodioitane passive lienee parodioitu ei liene parodioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parodioida present parodioiva parodioitava
long 1st2 parodioidakseen past parodioinut parodioitu
2nd inessive1 parodioidessa parodioitaessa agent1, 3 parodioima
instructive parodioiden negative parodioimaton
3rd inessive parodioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parodioimasta
illative parodioimaan
adessive parodioimalla
abessive parodioimatta
instructive parodioiman parodioitaman
4th nominative parodioiminen
partitive parodioimista
5th2 parodioimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language