passiivinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Swedish passiv.

AdjectiveEdit

passiivinen (comparative passiivisempi, superlative passiivisin)

  1. passive

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of passiivinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative passiivinen passiiviset
genitive passiivisen passiivisten
passiivisien
partitive passiivista passiivisia
illative passiiviseen passiivisiin
singular plural
nominative passiivinen passiiviset
accusative nom. passiivinen passiiviset
gen. passiivisen
genitive passiivisen passiivisten
passiivisien
partitive passiivista passiivisia
inessive passiivisessa passiivisissa
elative passiivisesta passiivisista
illative passiiviseen passiivisiin
adessive passiivisella passiivisilla
ablative passiiviselta passiivisilta
allative passiiviselle passiivisille
essive passiivisena passiivisina
translative passiiviseksi passiivisiksi
instructive passiivisin
abessive passiivisetta passiivisitta
comitative passiivisine
Possessive forms of passiivinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person passiiviseni passiivisemme
2nd person passiivisesi passiivisenne
3rd person passiivisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.