1. (transitive) To rummage.


Inflection of penkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengon en pengo 1st sing. olen penkonut en ole penkonut
2nd sing. pengot et pengo 2nd sing. olet penkonut et ole penkonut
3rd sing. penkoo ei pengo 3rd sing. on penkonut ei ole penkonut
1st plur. pengomme emme pengo 1st plur. olemme penkoneet emme ole penkoneet
2nd plur. pengotte ette pengo 2nd plur. olette penkoneet ette ole penkoneet
3rd plur. penkovat eivät pengo 3rd plur. ovat penkoneet eivät ole penkoneet
passive pengotaan ei pengota passive on pengottu ei ole pengottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pengoin en penkonut 1st sing. olin penkonut en ollut penkonut
2nd sing. pengoit et penkonut 2nd sing. olit penkonut et ollut penkonut
3rd sing. penkoi ei penkonut 3rd sing. oli penkonut ei ollut penkonut
1st plur. pengoimme emme penkoneet 1st plur. olimme penkoneet emme olleet penkoneet
2nd plur. pengoitte ette penkoneet 2nd plur. olitte penkoneet ette olleet penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoivat eivät penkoneet 3rd plur. olivat penkoneet eivät olleet penkoneet
passive pengottiin ei pengottu passive oli pengottu ei ollut pengottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkoisin en penkoisi 1st sing. olisin penkonut en olisi penkonut
2nd sing. penkoisit et penkoisi 2nd sing. olisit penkonut et olisi penkonut
3rd sing. penkoisi ei penkoisi 3rd sing. olisi penkonut ei olisi penkonut
1st plur. penkoisimme emme penkoisi 1st plur. olisimme penkoneet emme olisi penkoneet
2nd plur. penkoisitte ette penkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte penkoneet ette olisi penkoneet
3rd plur. penkoisivat eivät penkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat penkoneet eivät olisi penkoneet
passive pengottaisiin ei pengottaisi passive olisi pengottu ei olisi pengottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pengo älä pengo 2nd sing. ole penkonut älä ole penkonut
3rd sing. penkokoon älköön penkoko 3rd sing. olkoon penkonut älköön olko penkonut
1st plur. penkokaamme älkäämme penkoko 1st plur. olkaamme penkoneet älkäämme olko penkoneet
2nd plur. penkokaa älkää penkoko 2nd plur. olkaa penkoneet älkää olko penkoneet
3rd plur. penkokoot älkööt penkoko 3rd plur. olkoot penkoneet älkööt olko penkoneet
passive pengottakoon älköön pengottako passive olkoon pengottu älköön olko pengottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. penkonen en penkone 1st sing. lienen penkonut en liene penkonut
2nd sing. penkonet et penkone 2nd sing. lienet penkonut et liene penkonut
3rd sing. penkonee ei penkone 3rd sing. lienee penkonut ei liene penkonut
1st plur. penkonemme emme penkone 1st plur. lienemme penkoneet emme liene penkoneet
2nd plur. penkonette ette penkone 2nd plur. lienette penkoneet ette liene penkoneet
3rd plur. penkonevat eivät penkone 3rd plur. lienevät penkoneet eivät liene penkoneet
passive pengottaneen ei pengottane passive lienee pengottu ei liene pengottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st penkoa present penkova pengottava
long 1st2 penkoakseen past penkonut pengottu
2nd inessive1 penkoessa pengottaessa agent1, 3 penkoma
instructive penkoen negative penkomaton
3rd inessive penkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative penkomasta
illative penkomaan
adessive penkomalla
abessive penkomatta
instructive penkoman pengottaman
4th nominative penkominen
partitive penkomista
5th2 penkomaisillaan
Read in another language