Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pihka +‎ -ttua

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpihkoi̯tːuɑˣ/, [ˈpiçko̞i̯t̪ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pih‧koit‧tu‧a

VerbEdit

pihkoittua

  1. (intransitive) to become resinous or pitchy

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pihkoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihkoitun en pihkoitu 1st sing. olen pihkoittunut en ole pihkoittunut
2nd sing. pihkoitut et pihkoitu 2nd sing. olet pihkoittunut et ole pihkoittunut
3rd sing. pihkoittuu ei pihkoitu 3rd sing. on pihkoittunut ei ole pihkoittunut
1st plur. pihkoitumme emme pihkoitu 1st plur. olemme pihkoittuneet emme ole pihkoittuneet
2nd plur. pihkoitutte ette pihkoitu 2nd plur. olette pihkoittuneet ette ole pihkoittuneet
3rd plur. pihkoittuvat eivät pihkoitu 3rd plur. ovat pihkoittuneet eivät ole pihkoittuneet
passive pihkoitutaan ei pihkoituta passive on pihkoituttu ei ole pihkoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihkoituin en pihkoittunut 1st sing. olin pihkoittunut en ollut pihkoittunut
2nd sing. pihkoituit et pihkoittunut 2nd sing. olit pihkoittunut et ollut pihkoittunut
3rd sing. pihkoittui ei pihkoittunut 3rd sing. oli pihkoittunut ei ollut pihkoittunut
1st plur. pihkoituimme emme pihkoittuneet 1st plur. olimme pihkoittuneet emme olleet pihkoittuneet
2nd plur. pihkoituitte ette pihkoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte pihkoittuneet ette olleet pihkoittuneet
3rd plur. pihkoittuivat eivät pihkoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat pihkoittuneet eivät olleet pihkoittuneet
passive pihkoituttiin ei pihkoituttu passive oli pihkoituttu ei ollut pihkoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihkoittuisin en pihkoittuisi 1st sing. olisin pihkoittunut en olisi pihkoittunut
2nd sing. pihkoittuisit et pihkoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit pihkoittunut et olisi pihkoittunut
3rd sing. pihkoittuisi ei pihkoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi pihkoittunut ei olisi pihkoittunut
1st plur. pihkoittuisimme emme pihkoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme pihkoittuneet emme olisi pihkoittuneet
2nd plur. pihkoittuisitte ette pihkoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pihkoittuneet ette olisi pihkoittuneet
3rd plur. pihkoittuisivat eivät pihkoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pihkoittuneet eivät olisi pihkoittuneet
passive pihkoituttaisiin ei pihkoituttaisi passive olisi pihkoituttu ei olisi pihkoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pihkoitu älä pihkoitu 2nd sing. ole pihkoittunut älä ole pihkoittunut
3rd sing. pihkoittukoon älköön pihkoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon pihkoittunut älköön olko pihkoittunut
1st plur. pihkoittukaamme älkäämme pihkoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme pihkoittuneet älkäämme olko pihkoittuneet
2nd plur. pihkoittukaa älkää pihkoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa pihkoittuneet älkää olko pihkoittuneet
3rd plur. pihkoittukoot älkööt pihkoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot pihkoittuneet älkööt olko pihkoittuneet
passive pihkoituttakoon älköön pihkoituttako passive olkoon pihkoituttu älköön olko pihkoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pihkoittunen en pihkoittune 1st sing. lienen pihkoittunut en liene pihkoittunut
2nd sing. pihkoittunet et pihkoittune 2nd sing. lienet pihkoittunut et liene pihkoittunut
3rd sing. pihkoittunee ei pihkoittune 3rd sing. lienee pihkoittunut ei liene pihkoittunut
1st plur. pihkoittunemme emme pihkoittune 1st plur. lienemme pihkoittuneet emme liene pihkoittuneet
2nd plur. pihkoittunette ette pihkoittune 2nd plur. lienette pihkoittuneet ette liene pihkoittuneet
3rd plur. pihkoittunevat eivät pihkoittune 3rd plur. lienevät pihkoittuneet eivät liene pihkoittuneet
passive pihkoituttaneen ei pihkoituttane passive lienee pihkoituttu ei liene pihkoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pihkoittua present pihkoittuva pihkoituttava
long 1st2 pihkoittuakseen past pihkoittunut pihkoituttu
2nd inessive1 pihkoittuessa pihkoituttaessa agent1, 3 pihkoittuma
instructive pihkoittuen negative pihkoittumaton
3rd inessive pihkoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pihkoittumasta
illative pihkoittumaan
adessive pihkoittumalla
abessive pihkoittumatta
instructive pihkoittuman pihkoituttaman
4th nominative pihkoittuminen
partitive pihkoittumista
5th2 pihkoittumaisillaan