Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From piika +‎ -oa.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈpiːko̞.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pii‧ko‧a

VerbEdit

piikoa

  1. (colloquial, intransitive) To work as a domestic.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of piikoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piion en piio 1st sing. olen piikonut en ole piikonut
2nd sing. piiot et piio 2nd sing. olet piikonut et ole piikonut
3rd sing. piikoo ei piio 3rd sing. on piikonut ei ole piikonut
1st plur. piiomme emme piio 1st plur. olemme piikoneet emme ole piikoneet
2nd plur. piiotte ette piio 2nd plur. olette piikoneet ette ole piikoneet
3rd plur. piikovat eivät piio 3rd plur. ovat piikoneet eivät ole piikoneet
passive piiotaan ei piiota passive on piiottu ei ole piiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piioin en piikonut 1st sing. olin piikonut en ollut piikonut
2nd sing. piioit et piikonut 2nd sing. olit piikonut et ollut piikonut
3rd sing. piikoi ei piikonut 3rd sing. oli piikonut ei ollut piikonut
1st plur. piioimme emme piikoneet 1st plur. olimme piikoneet emme olleet piikoneet
2nd plur. piioitte ette piikoneet 2nd plur. olitte piikoneet ette olleet piikoneet
3rd plur. piikoivat eivät piikoneet 3rd plur. olivat piikoneet eivät olleet piikoneet
passive piiottiin ei piiottu passive oli piiottu ei ollut piiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikoisin en piikoisi 1st sing. olisin piikonut en olisi piikonut
2nd sing. piikoisit et piikoisi 2nd sing. olisit piikonut et olisi piikonut
3rd sing. piikoisi ei piikoisi 3rd sing. olisi piikonut ei olisi piikonut
1st plur. piikoisimme emme piikoisi 1st plur. olisimme piikoneet emme olisi piikoneet
2nd plur. piikoisitte ette piikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte piikoneet ette olisi piikoneet
3rd plur. piikoisivat eivät piikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat piikoneet eivät olisi piikoneet
passive piiottaisiin ei piiottaisi passive olisi piiottu ei olisi piiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piio älä piio 2nd sing. ole piikonut älä ole piikonut
3rd sing. piikokoon älköön piikoko 3rd sing. olkoon piikonut älköön olko piikonut
1st plur. piikokaamme älkäämme piikoko 1st plur. olkaamme piikoneet älkäämme olko piikoneet
2nd plur. piikokaa älkää piikoko 2nd plur. olkaa piikoneet älkää olko piikoneet
3rd plur. piikokoot älkööt piikoko 3rd plur. olkoot piikoneet älkööt olko piikoneet
passive piiottakoon älköön piiottako passive olkoon piiottu älköön olko piiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piikonen en piikone 1st sing. lienen piikonut en liene piikonut
2nd sing. piikonet et piikone 2nd sing. lienet piikonut et liene piikonut
3rd sing. piikonee ei piikone 3rd sing. lienee piikonut ei liene piikonut
1st plur. piikonemme emme piikone 1st plur. lienemme piikoneet emme liene piikoneet
2nd plur. piikonette ette piikone 2nd plur. lienette piikoneet ette liene piikoneet
3rd plur. piikonevat eivät piikone 3rd plur. lienevät piikoneet eivät liene piikoneet
passive piiottaneen ei piiottane passive lienee piiottu ei liene piiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piikoa present piikova piiottava
long 1st2 piikoakseen past piikonut piiottu
2nd inessive1 piikoessa piiottaessa agent1, 3 piikoma
instructive piikoen negative piikomaton
3rd inessive piikomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piikomasta
illative piikomaan
adessive piikomalla
abessive piikomatta
instructive piikoman piiottaman
4th nominative piikominen
partitive piikomista
5th2 piikomaisillaan

AnagramsEdit