Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

piki +‎ -ntyä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpikiːntyæˣ/, [ˈpikiːnˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pi‧kiin‧ty‧ä

VerbEdit

pikiintyä

  1. Synonym of pikeytyä

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pikiintyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pikiinnyn en pikiinny 1st sing. olen pikiintynyt en ole pikiintynyt
2nd sing. pikiinnyt et pikiinny 2nd sing. olet pikiintynyt et ole pikiintynyt
3rd sing. pikiintyy ei pikiinny 3rd sing. on pikiintynyt ei ole pikiintynyt
1st plur. pikiinnymme emme pikiinny 1st plur. olemme pikiintyneet emme ole pikiintyneet
2nd plur. pikiinnytte ette pikiinny 2nd plur. olette pikiintyneet ette ole pikiintyneet
3rd plur. pikiintyvät eivät pikiinny 3rd plur. ovat pikiintyneet eivät ole pikiintyneet
passive pikiinnytään ei pikiinnytä passive on pikiinnytty ei ole pikiinnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pikiinnyin en pikiintynyt 1st sing. olin pikiintynyt en ollut pikiintynyt
2nd sing. pikiinnyit et pikiintynyt 2nd sing. olit pikiintynyt et ollut pikiintynyt
3rd sing. pikiintyi ei pikiintynyt 3rd sing. oli pikiintynyt ei ollut pikiintynyt
1st plur. pikiinnyimme emme pikiintyneet 1st plur. olimme pikiintyneet emme olleet pikiintyneet
2nd plur. pikiinnyitte ette pikiintyneet 2nd plur. olitte pikiintyneet ette olleet pikiintyneet
3rd plur. pikiintyivät eivät pikiintyneet 3rd plur. olivat pikiintyneet eivät olleet pikiintyneet
passive pikiinnyttiin ei pikiinnytty passive oli pikiinnytty ei ollut pikiinnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pikiintyisin en pikiintyisi 1st sing. olisin pikiintynyt en olisi pikiintynyt
2nd sing. pikiintyisit et pikiintyisi 2nd sing. olisit pikiintynyt et olisi pikiintynyt
3rd sing. pikiintyisi ei pikiintyisi 3rd sing. olisi pikiintynyt ei olisi pikiintynyt
1st plur. pikiintyisimme emme pikiintyisi 1st plur. olisimme pikiintyneet emme olisi pikiintyneet
2nd plur. pikiintyisitte ette pikiintyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pikiintyneet ette olisi pikiintyneet
3rd plur. pikiintyisivät eivät pikiintyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pikiintyneet eivät olisi pikiintyneet
passive pikiinnyttäisiin ei pikiinnyttäisi passive olisi pikiinnytty ei olisi pikiinnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pikiinny älä pikiinny 2nd sing. ole pikiintynyt älä ole pikiintynyt
3rd sing. pikiintyköön älköön pikiintykö 3rd sing. olkoon pikiintynyt älköön olko pikiintynyt
1st plur. pikiintykäämme älkäämme pikiintykö 1st plur. olkaamme pikiintyneet älkäämme olko pikiintyneet
2nd plur. pikiintykää älkää pikiintykö 2nd plur. olkaa pikiintyneet älkää olko pikiintyneet
3rd plur. pikiintykööt älkööt pikiintykö 3rd plur. olkoot pikiintyneet älkööt olko pikiintyneet
passive pikiinnyttäköön älköön pikiinnyttäkö passive olkoon pikiinnytty älköön olko pikiinnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pikiintynen en pikiintyne 1st sing. lienen pikiintynyt en liene pikiintynyt
2nd sing. pikiintynet et pikiintyne 2nd sing. lienet pikiintynyt et liene pikiintynyt
3rd sing. pikiintynee ei pikiintyne 3rd sing. lienee pikiintynyt ei liene pikiintynyt
1st plur. pikiintynemme emme pikiintyne 1st plur. lienemme pikiintyneet emme liene pikiintyneet
2nd plur. pikiintynette ette pikiintyne 2nd plur. lienette pikiintyneet ette liene pikiintyneet
3rd plur. pikiintynevät eivät pikiintyne 3rd plur. lienevät pikiintyneet eivät liene pikiintyneet
passive pikiinnyttäneen ei pikiinnyttäne passive lienee pikiinnytty ei liene pikiinnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pikiintyä present pikiintyvä pikiinnyttävä
long 1st2 pikiintyäkseen past pikiintynyt pikiinnytty
2nd inessive1 pikiintyessä pikiinnyttäessä agent1, 3 pikiintymä
instructive pikiintyen negative pikiintymätön
3rd inessive pikiintymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pikiintymästä
illative pikiintymään
adessive pikiintymällä
abessive pikiintymättä
instructive pikiintymän pikiinnyttämän
4th nominative pikiintyminen
partitive pikiintymistä
5th2 pikiintymäisillään