Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From piristää +‎ -utua.

VerbEdit

piristäytyä

  1. (intransitive) to refresh

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of piristäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristäydyn en piristäydy 1st sing. olen piristäytynyt en ole piristäytynyt
2nd sing. piristäydyt et piristäydy 2nd sing. olet piristäytynyt et ole piristäytynyt
3rd sing. piristäytyy ei piristäydy 3rd sing. on piristäytynyt ei ole piristäytynyt
1st plur. piristäydymme emme piristäydy 1st plur. olemme piristäytyneet emme ole piristäytyneet
2nd plur. piristäydytte ette piristäydy 2nd plur. olette piristäytyneet ette ole piristäytyneet
3rd plur. piristäytyvät eivät piristäydy 3rd plur. ovat piristäytyneet eivät ole piristäytyneet
passive piristäydytään ei piristäydytä passive on piristäydytty ei ole piristäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristäydyin en piristäytynyt 1st sing. olin piristäytynyt en ollut piristäytynyt
2nd sing. piristäydyit et piristäytynyt 2nd sing. olit piristäytynyt et ollut piristäytynyt
3rd sing. piristäytyi ei piristäytynyt 3rd sing. oli piristäytynyt ei ollut piristäytynyt
1st plur. piristäydyimme emme piristäytyneet 1st plur. olimme piristäytyneet emme olleet piristäytyneet
2nd plur. piristäydyitte ette piristäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte piristäytyneet ette olleet piristäytyneet
3rd plur. piristäytyivät eivät piristäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat piristäytyneet eivät olleet piristäytyneet
passive piristäydyttiin ei piristäydytty passive oli piristäydytty ei ollut piristäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristäytyisin en piristäytyisi 1st sing. olisin piristäytynyt en olisi piristäytynyt
2nd sing. piristäytyisit et piristäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit piristäytynyt et olisi piristäytynyt
3rd sing. piristäytyisi ei piristäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi piristäytynyt ei olisi piristäytynyt
1st plur. piristäytyisimme emme piristäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme piristäytyneet emme olisi piristäytyneet
2nd plur. piristäytyisitte ette piristäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte piristäytyneet ette olisi piristäytyneet
3rd plur. piristäytyisivät eivät piristäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat piristäytyneet eivät olisi piristäytyneet
passive piristäydyttäisiin ei piristäydyttäisi passive olisi piristäydytty ei olisi piristäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piristäydy älä piristäydy 2nd sing. ole piristäytynyt älä ole piristäytynyt
3rd sing. piristäytyköön älköön piristäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon piristäytynyt älköön olko piristäytynyt
1st plur. piristäytykäämme älkäämme piristäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme piristäytyneet älkäämme olko piristäytyneet
2nd plur. piristäytykää älkää piristäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa piristäytyneet älkää olko piristäytyneet
3rd plur. piristäytykööt älkööt piristäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot piristäytyneet älkööt olko piristäytyneet
passive piristäydyttäköön älköön piristäydyttäkö passive olkoon piristäydytty älköön olko piristäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piristäytynen en piristäytyne 1st sing. lienen piristäytynyt en liene piristäytynyt
2nd sing. piristäytynet et piristäytyne 2nd sing. lienet piristäytynyt et liene piristäytynyt
3rd sing. piristäytynee ei piristäytyne 3rd sing. lienee piristäytynyt ei liene piristäytynyt
1st plur. piristäytynemme emme piristäytyne 1st plur. lienemme piristäytyneet emme liene piristäytyneet
2nd plur. piristäytynette ette piristäytyne 2nd plur. lienette piristäytyneet ette liene piristäytyneet
3rd plur. piristäytynevät eivät piristäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät piristäytyneet eivät liene piristäytyneet
passive piristäydyttäneen ei piristäydyttäne passive lienee piristäydytty ei liene piristäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piristäytyä present piristäytyvä piristäydyttävä
long 1st2 piristäytyäkseen past piristäytynyt piristäydytty
2nd inessive1 piristäytyessä piristäydyttäessä agent1, 3 piristäytymä
instructive piristäytyen negative piristäytymätön
3rd inessive piristäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piristäytymästä
illative piristäytymään
adessive piristäytymällä
abessive piristäytymättä
instructive piristäytymän piristäydyttämän
4th nominative piristäytyminen
partitive piristäytymistä
5th2 piristäytymäisillään