Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpirskuɑˣ/, [ˈpirs̠kuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pirs‧ku‧a

VerbEdit

pirskua

  1. (intransitive) to spatter, to splash

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pirskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirskun en pirsku 1st sing. olen pirskunut en ole pirskunut
2nd sing. pirskut et pirsku 2nd sing. olet pirskunut et ole pirskunut
3rd sing. pirskuu ei pirsku 3rd sing. on pirskunut ei ole pirskunut
1st plur. pirskumme emme pirsku 1st plur. olemme pirskuneet emme ole pirskuneet
2nd plur. pirskutte ette pirsku 2nd plur. olette pirskuneet ette ole pirskuneet
3rd plur. pirskuvat eivät pirsku 3rd plur. ovat pirskuneet eivät ole pirskuneet
passive pirskutaan ei pirskuta passive on pirskuttu ei ole pirskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirskuin en pirskunut 1st sing. olin pirskunut en ollut pirskunut
2nd sing. pirskuit et pirskunut 2nd sing. olit pirskunut et ollut pirskunut
3rd sing. pirskui ei pirskunut 3rd sing. oli pirskunut ei ollut pirskunut
1st plur. pirskuimme emme pirskuneet 1st plur. olimme pirskuneet emme olleet pirskuneet
2nd plur. pirskuitte ette pirskuneet 2nd plur. olitte pirskuneet ette olleet pirskuneet
3rd plur. pirskuivat eivät pirskuneet 3rd plur. olivat pirskuneet eivät olleet pirskuneet
passive pirskuttiin ei pirskuttu passive oli pirskuttu ei ollut pirskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirskuisin en pirskuisi 1st sing. olisin pirskunut en olisi pirskunut
2nd sing. pirskuisit et pirskuisi 2nd sing. olisit pirskunut et olisi pirskunut
3rd sing. pirskuisi ei pirskuisi 3rd sing. olisi pirskunut ei olisi pirskunut
1st plur. pirskuisimme emme pirskuisi 1st plur. olisimme pirskuneet emme olisi pirskuneet
2nd plur. pirskuisitte ette pirskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pirskuneet ette olisi pirskuneet
3rd plur. pirskuisivat eivät pirskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pirskuneet eivät olisi pirskuneet
passive pirskuttaisiin ei pirskuttaisi passive olisi pirskuttu ei olisi pirskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pirsku älä pirsku 2nd sing. ole pirskunut älä ole pirskunut
3rd sing. pirskukoon älköön pirskuko 3rd sing. olkoon pirskunut älköön olko pirskunut
1st plur. pirskukaamme älkäämme pirskuko 1st plur. olkaamme pirskuneet älkäämme olko pirskuneet
2nd plur. pirskukaa älkää pirskuko 2nd plur. olkaa pirskuneet älkää olko pirskuneet
3rd plur. pirskukoot älkööt pirskuko 3rd plur. olkoot pirskuneet älkööt olko pirskuneet
passive pirskuttakoon älköön pirskuttako passive olkoon pirskuttu älköön olko pirskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pirskunen en pirskune 1st sing. lienen pirskunut en liene pirskunut
2nd sing. pirskunet et pirskune 2nd sing. lienet pirskunut et liene pirskunut
3rd sing. pirskunee ei pirskune 3rd sing. lienee pirskunut ei liene pirskunut
1st plur. pirskunemme emme pirskune 1st plur. lienemme pirskuneet emme liene pirskuneet
2nd plur. pirskunette ette pirskune 2nd plur. lienette pirskuneet ette liene pirskuneet
3rd plur. pirskunevat eivät pirskune 3rd plur. lienevät pirskuneet eivät liene pirskuneet
passive pirskuttaneen ei pirskuttane passive lienee pirskuttu ei liene pirskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pirskua present pirskuva pirskuttava
long 1st2 pirskuakseen past pirskunut pirskuttu
2nd inessive1 pirskuessa pirskuttaessa agent1, 3 pirskuma
instructive pirskuen negative pirskumaton
3rd inessive pirskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pirskumasta
illative pirskumaan
adessive pirskumalla
abessive pirskumatta
instructive pirskuman pirskuttaman
4th nominative pirskuminen
partitive pirskumista
5th2 pirskumaisillaan