(index po)


  • IPA(key): [ˈpo̞lke̞.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pol‧ke‧a


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian polkie, Veps polkta.



  1. (transitive) to stamp (with one's foot or feet)
  2. (transitive) to pedal


Inflection of polkea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poljen en polje 1st sing. olen polkenut en ole polkenut
2nd sing. poljet et polje 2nd sing. olet polkenut et ole polkenut
3rd sing. polkee ei polje 3rd sing. on polkenut ei ole polkenut
1st plur. poljemme emme polje 1st plur. olemme polkeneet emme ole polkeneet
2nd plur. poljette ette polje 2nd plur. olette polkeneet ette ole polkeneet
3rd plur. polkevat eivät polje 3rd plur. ovat polkeneet eivät ole polkeneet
passive poljetaan ei poljeta passive on poljettu ei ole poljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poljin en polkenut 1st sing. olin polkenut en ollut polkenut
2nd sing. poljit et polkenut 2nd sing. olit polkenut et ollut polkenut
3rd sing. polki ei polkenut 3rd sing. oli polkenut ei ollut polkenut
1st plur. poljimme emme polkeneet 1st plur. olimme polkeneet emme olleet polkeneet
2nd plur. poljitte ette polkeneet 2nd plur. olitte polkeneet ette olleet polkeneet
3rd plur. polkivat eivät polkeneet 3rd plur. olivat polkeneet eivät olleet polkeneet
passive poljettiin ei poljettu passive oli poljettu ei ollut poljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkisin en polkisi 1st sing. olisin polkenut en olisi polkenut
2nd sing. polkisit et polkisi 2nd sing. olisit polkenut et olisi polkenut
3rd sing. polkisi ei polkisi 3rd sing. olisi polkenut ei olisi polkenut
1st plur. polkisimme emme polkisi 1st plur. olisimme polkeneet emme olisi polkeneet
2nd plur. polkisitte ette polkisi 2nd plur. olisitte polkeneet ette olisi polkeneet
3rd plur. polkisivat eivät polkisi 3rd plur. olisivat polkeneet eivät olisi polkeneet
passive poljettaisiin ei poljettaisi passive olisi poljettu ei olisi poljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polje älä polje 2nd sing. ole polkenut älä ole polkenut
3rd sing. polkekoon älköön polkeko 3rd sing. olkoon polkenut älköön olko polkenut
1st plur. polkekaamme älkäämme polkeko 1st plur. olkaamme polkeneet älkäämme olko polkeneet
2nd plur. polkekaa älkää polkeko 2nd plur. olkaa polkeneet älkää olko polkeneet
3rd plur. polkekoot älkööt polkeko 3rd plur. olkoot polkeneet älkööt olko polkeneet
passive poljettakoon älköön poljettako passive olkoon poljettu älköön olko poljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkenen en polkene 1st sing. lienen polkenut en liene polkenut
2nd sing. polkenet et polkene 2nd sing. lienet polkenut et liene polkenut
3rd sing. polkenee ei polkene 3rd sing. lienee polkenut ei liene polkenut
1st plur. polkenemme emme polkene 1st plur. lienemme polkeneet emme liene polkeneet
2nd plur. polkenette ette polkene 2nd plur. lienette polkeneet ette liene polkeneet
3rd plur. polkenevat eivät polkene 3rd plur. lienevät polkeneet eivät liene polkeneet
passive poljettaneen ei poljettane passive lienee poljettu ei liene poljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polkea present polkeva poljettava
long 1st2 polkeakseen past polkenut poljettu
2nd inessive1 polkiessa poljettaessa agent1, 3 polkema
instructive polkien negative polkematon
3rd inessive polkemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polkemasta
illative polkemaan
adessive polkemalla
abessive polkematta
instructive polkeman poljettaman
4th nominative polkeminen
partitive polkemista
5th2 polkemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language