(index po)


  • Hyphenation: po‧pu‧la‧ri‧soi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈpopulɑriˌsoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To popularise/popularize.


Inflection of popularisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popularisoin en popularisoi 1st sing. olen popularisoinut en ole popularisoinut
2nd sing. popularisoit et popularisoi 2nd sing. olet popularisoinut et ole popularisoinut
3rd sing. popularisoi ei popularisoi 3rd sing. on popularisoinut ei ole popularisoinut
1st plur. popularisoimme emme popularisoi 1st plur. olemme popularisoineet emme ole popularisoineet
2nd plur. popularisoitte ette popularisoi 2nd plur. olette popularisoineet ette ole popularisoineet
3rd plur. popularisoivat eivät popularisoi 3rd plur. ovat popularisoineet eivät ole popularisoineet
passive popularisoidaan ei popularisoida passive on popularisoitu ei ole popularisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popularisoin en popularisoinut 1st sing. olin popularisoinut en ollut popularisoinut
2nd sing. popularisoit et popularisoinut 2nd sing. olit popularisoinut et ollut popularisoinut
3rd sing. popularisoi ei popularisoinut 3rd sing. oli popularisoinut ei ollut popularisoinut
1st plur. popularisoimme emme popularisoineet 1st plur. olimme popularisoineet emme olleet popularisoineet
2nd plur. popularisoitte ette popularisoineet 2nd plur. olitte popularisoineet ette olleet popularisoineet
3rd plur. popularisoivat eivät popularisoineet 3rd plur. olivat popularisoineet eivät olleet popularisoineet
passive popularisoitiin ei popularisoitu passive oli popularisoitu ei ollut popularisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popularisoisin en popularisoisi 1st sing. olisin popularisoinut en olisi popularisoinut
2nd sing. popularisoisit et popularisoisi 2nd sing. olisit popularisoinut et olisi popularisoinut
3rd sing. popularisoisi ei popularisoisi 3rd sing. olisi popularisoinut ei olisi popularisoinut
1st plur. popularisoisimme emme popularisoisi 1st plur. olisimme popularisoineet emme olisi popularisoineet
2nd plur. popularisoisitte ette popularisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte popularisoineet ette olisi popularisoineet
3rd plur. popularisoisivat eivät popularisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat popularisoineet eivät olisi popularisoineet
passive popularisoitaisiin ei popularisoitaisi passive olisi popularisoitu ei olisi popularisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. popularisoi älä popularisoi 2nd sing. ole popularisoinut älä ole popularisoinut
3rd sing. popularisoikoon älköön popularisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon popularisoinut älköön olko popularisoinut
1st plur. popularisoikaamme älkäämme popularisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme popularisoineet älkäämme olko popularisoineet
2nd plur. popularisoikaa älkää popularisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa popularisoineet älkää olko popularisoineet
3rd plur. popularisoikoot älkööt popularisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot popularisoineet älkööt olko popularisoineet
passive popularisoitakoon älköön popularisoitako passive olkoon popularisoitu älköön olko popularisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popularisoinen en popularisoine 1st sing. lienen popularisoinut en liene popularisoinut
2nd sing. popularisoinet et popularisoine 2nd sing. lienet popularisoinut et liene popularisoinut
3rd sing. popularisoinee ei popularisoine 3rd sing. lienee popularisoinut ei liene popularisoinut
1st plur. popularisoinemme emme popularisoine 1st plur. lienemme popularisoineet emme liene popularisoineet
2nd plur. popularisoinette ette popularisoine 2nd plur. lienette popularisoineet ette liene popularisoineet
3rd plur. popularisoinevat eivät popularisoine 3rd plur. lienevät popularisoineet eivät liene popularisoineet
passive popularisoitaneen ei popularisoitane passive lienee popularisoitu ei liene popularisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st popularisoida present popularisoiva popularisoitava
long 1st2 popularisoidakseen past popularisoinut popularisoitu
2nd inessive1 popularisoidessa popularisoitaessa agent1, 3 popularisoima
instructive popularisoiden negative popularisoimaton
3rd inessive popularisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative popularisoimasta
illative popularisoimaan
adessive popularisoimalla
abessive popularisoimatta
instructive popularisoiman popularisoitaman
4th nominative popularisoiminen
partitive popularisoimista
5th2 popularisoimaisillaan


Derived termsEdit