1. To postulate.


Inflection of postuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. postuloin en postuloi 1st sing. olen postuloinut en ole postuloinut
2nd sing. postuloit et postuloi 2nd sing. olet postuloinut et ole postuloinut
3rd sing. postuloi ei postuloi 3rd sing. on postuloinut ei ole postuloinut
1st plur. postuloimme emme postuloi 1st plur. olemme postuloineet emme ole postuloineet
2nd plur. postuloitte ette postuloi 2nd plur. olette postuloineet ette ole postuloineet
3rd plur. postuloivat eivät postuloi 3rd plur. ovat postuloineet eivät ole postuloineet
passive postuloidaan ei postuloida passive on postuloitu ei ole postuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. postuloin en postuloinut 1st sing. olin postuloinut en ollut postuloinut
2nd sing. postuloit et postuloinut 2nd sing. olit postuloinut et ollut postuloinut
3rd sing. postuloi ei postuloinut 3rd sing. oli postuloinut ei ollut postuloinut
1st plur. postuloimme emme postuloineet 1st plur. olimme postuloineet emme olleet postuloineet
2nd plur. postuloitte ette postuloineet 2nd plur. olitte postuloineet ette olleet postuloineet
3rd plur. postuloivat eivät postuloineet 3rd plur. olivat postuloineet eivät olleet postuloineet
passive postuloitiin ei postuloitu passive oli postuloitu ei ollut postuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. postuloisin en postuloisi 1st sing. olisin postuloinut en olisi postuloinut
2nd sing. postuloisit et postuloisi 2nd sing. olisit postuloinut et olisi postuloinut
3rd sing. postuloisi ei postuloisi 3rd sing. olisi postuloinut ei olisi postuloinut
1st plur. postuloisimme emme postuloisi 1st plur. olisimme postuloineet emme olisi postuloineet
2nd plur. postuloisitte ette postuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte postuloineet ette olisi postuloineet
3rd plur. postuloisivat eivät postuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat postuloineet eivät olisi postuloineet
passive postuloitaisiin ei postuloitaisi passive olisi postuloitu ei olisi postuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. postuloi älä postuloi 2nd sing. ole postuloinut älä ole postuloinut
3rd sing. postuloikoon älköön postuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon postuloinut älköön olko postuloinut
1st plur. postuloikaamme älkäämme postuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme postuloineet älkäämme olko postuloineet
2nd plur. postuloikaa älkää postuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa postuloineet älkää olko postuloineet
3rd plur. postuloikoot älkööt postuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot postuloineet älkööt olko postuloineet
passive postuloitakoon älköön postuloitako passive olkoon postuloitu älköön olko postuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. postuloinen en postuloine 1st sing. lienen postuloinut en liene postuloinut
2nd sing. postuloinet et postuloine 2nd sing. lienet postuloinut et liene postuloinut
3rd sing. postuloinee ei postuloine 3rd sing. lienee postuloinut ei liene postuloinut
1st plur. postuloinemme emme postuloine 1st plur. lienemme postuloineet emme liene postuloineet
2nd plur. postuloinette ette postuloine 2nd plur. lienette postuloineet ette liene postuloineet
3rd plur. postuloinevat eivät postuloine 3rd plur. lienevät postuloineet eivät liene postuloineet
passive postuloitaneen ei postuloitane passive lienee postuloitu ei liene postuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st postuloida present postuloiva postuloitava
long 1st2 postuloidakseen past postuloinut postuloitu
2nd inessive1 postuloidessa postuloitaessa agent1, 3 postuloima
instructive postuloiden negative postuloimaton
3rd inessive postuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative postuloimasta
illative postuloimaan
adessive postuloimalla
abessive postuloimatta
instructive postuloiman postuloitaman
4th nominative postuloiminen
partitive postuloimista
5th2 postuloimaisillaan
Read in another language