1. (transitive) To profile.


Inflection of profiloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. profiloin en profiloi 1st sing. olen profiloinut en ole profiloinut
2nd sing. profiloit et profiloi 2nd sing. olet profiloinut et ole profiloinut
3rd sing. profiloi ei profiloi 3rd sing. on profiloinut ei ole profiloinut
1st plur. profiloimme emme profiloi 1st plur. olemme profiloineet emme ole profiloineet
2nd plur. profiloitte ette profiloi 2nd plur. olette profiloineet ette ole profiloineet
3rd plur. profiloivat eivät profiloi 3rd plur. ovat profiloineet eivät ole profiloineet
passive profiloidaan ei profiloida passive on profiloitu ei ole profiloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. profiloin en profiloinut 1st sing. olin profiloinut en ollut profiloinut
2nd sing. profiloit et profiloinut 2nd sing. olit profiloinut et ollut profiloinut
3rd sing. profiloi ei profiloinut 3rd sing. oli profiloinut ei ollut profiloinut
1st plur. profiloimme emme profiloineet 1st plur. olimme profiloineet emme olleet profiloineet
2nd plur. profiloitte ette profiloineet 2nd plur. olitte profiloineet ette olleet profiloineet
3rd plur. profiloivat eivät profiloineet 3rd plur. olivat profiloineet eivät olleet profiloineet
passive profiloitiin ei profiloitu passive oli profiloitu ei ollut profiloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. profiloisin en profiloisi 1st sing. olisin profiloinut en olisi profiloinut
2nd sing. profiloisit et profiloisi 2nd sing. olisit profiloinut et olisi profiloinut
3rd sing. profiloisi ei profiloisi 3rd sing. olisi profiloinut ei olisi profiloinut
1st plur. profiloisimme emme profiloisi 1st plur. olisimme profiloineet emme olisi profiloineet
2nd plur. profiloisitte ette profiloisi 2nd plur. olisitte profiloineet ette olisi profiloineet
3rd plur. profiloisivat eivät profiloisi 3rd plur. olisivat profiloineet eivät olisi profiloineet
passive profiloitaisiin ei profiloitaisi passive olisi profiloitu ei olisi profiloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. profiloi älä profiloi 2nd sing. ole profiloinut älä ole profiloinut
3rd sing. profiloikoon älköön profiloiko 3rd sing. olkoon profiloinut älköön olko profiloinut
1st plur. profiloikaamme älkäämme profiloiko 1st plur. olkaamme profiloineet älkäämme olko profiloineet
2nd plur. profiloikaa älkää profiloiko 2nd plur. olkaa profiloineet älkää olko profiloineet
3rd plur. profiloikoot älkööt profiloiko 3rd plur. olkoot profiloineet älkööt olko profiloineet
passive profiloitakoon älköön profiloitako passive olkoon profiloitu älköön olko profiloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. profiloinen en profiloine 1st sing. lienen profiloinut en liene profiloinut
2nd sing. profiloinet et profiloine 2nd sing. lienet profiloinut et liene profiloinut
3rd sing. profiloinee ei profiloine 3rd sing. lienee profiloinut ei liene profiloinut
1st plur. profiloinemme emme profiloine 1st plur. lienemme profiloineet emme liene profiloineet
2nd plur. profiloinette ette profiloine 2nd plur. lienette profiloineet ette liene profiloineet
3rd plur. profiloinevat eivät profiloine 3rd plur. lienevät profiloineet eivät liene profiloineet
passive profiloitaneen ei profiloitane passive lienee profiloitu ei liene profiloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st profiloida present profiloiva profiloitava
long 1st2 profiloidakseen past profiloinut profiloitu
2nd inessive1 profiloidessa profiloitaessa agent1, 3 profiloima
instructive profiloiden negative profiloimaton
3rd inessive profiloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative profiloimasta
illative profiloimaan
adessive profiloimalla
abessive profiloimatta
instructive profiloiman profiloitaman
4th nominative profiloiminen
partitive profiloimista
5th2 profiloimaisillaan