Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index pu)

EtymologyEdit

From Russian slang пулит (pulit).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈpulitːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: pu‧lit‧taa

VerbEdit

pulittaa

  1. (colloquial) to cough up (to pay money)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pulittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulitan en pulita 1st sing. olen pulittanut en ole pulittanut
2nd sing. pulitat et pulita 2nd sing. olet pulittanut et ole pulittanut
3rd sing. pulittaa ei pulita 3rd sing. on pulittanut ei ole pulittanut
1st plur. pulitamme emme pulita 1st plur. olemme pulittaneet emme ole pulittaneet
2nd plur. pulitatte ette pulita 2nd plur. olette pulittaneet ette ole pulittaneet
3rd plur. pulittavat eivät pulita 3rd plur. ovat pulittaneet eivät ole pulittaneet
passive pulitetaan ei puliteta passive on pulitettu ei ole pulitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulitin en pulittanut 1st sing. olin pulittanut en ollut pulittanut
2nd sing. pulitit et pulittanut 2nd sing. olit pulittanut et ollut pulittanut
3rd sing. pulitti ei pulittanut 3rd sing. oli pulittanut ei ollut pulittanut
1st plur. pulitimme emme pulittaneet 1st plur. olimme pulittaneet emme olleet pulittaneet
2nd plur. pulititte ette pulittaneet 2nd plur. olitte pulittaneet ette olleet pulittaneet
3rd plur. pulittivat eivät pulittaneet 3rd plur. olivat pulittaneet eivät olleet pulittaneet
passive pulitettiin ei pulitettu passive oli pulitettu ei ollut pulitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulittaisin en pulittaisi 1st sing. olisin pulittanut en olisi pulittanut
2nd sing. pulittaisit et pulittaisi 2nd sing. olisit pulittanut et olisi pulittanut
3rd sing. pulittaisi ei pulittaisi 3rd sing. olisi pulittanut ei olisi pulittanut
1st plur. pulittaisimme emme pulittaisi 1st plur. olisimme pulittaneet emme olisi pulittaneet
2nd plur. pulittaisitte ette pulittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pulittaneet ette olisi pulittaneet
3rd plur. pulittaisivat eivät pulittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pulittaneet eivät olisi pulittaneet
passive pulitettaisiin ei pulitettaisi passive olisi pulitettu ei olisi pulitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulita älä pulita 2nd sing. ole pulittanut älä ole pulittanut
3rd sing. pulittakoon älköön pulittako 3rd sing. olkoon pulittanut älköön olko pulittanut
1st plur. pulittakaamme älkäämme pulittako 1st plur. olkaamme pulittaneet älkäämme olko pulittaneet
2nd plur. pulittakaa älkää pulittako 2nd plur. olkaa pulittaneet älkää olko pulittaneet
3rd plur. pulittakoot älkööt pulittako 3rd plur. olkoot pulittaneet älkööt olko pulittaneet
passive pulitettakoon älköön pulitettako passive olkoon pulitettu älköön olko pulitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulittanen en pulittane 1st sing. lienen pulittanut en liene pulittanut
2nd sing. pulittanet et pulittane 2nd sing. lienet pulittanut et liene pulittanut
3rd sing. pulittanee ei pulittane 3rd sing. lienee pulittanut ei liene pulittanut
1st plur. pulittanemme emme pulittane 1st plur. lienemme pulittaneet emme liene pulittaneet
2nd plur. pulittanette ette pulittane 2nd plur. lienette pulittaneet ette liene pulittaneet
3rd plur. pulittanevat eivät pulittane 3rd plur. lienevät pulittaneet eivät liene pulittaneet
passive pulitettaneen ei pulitettane passive lienee pulitettu ei liene pulitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulittaa present pulittava pulitettava
long 1st2 pulittaakseen past pulittanut pulitettu
2nd inessive1 pulittaessa pulitettaessa agent1, 3 pulittama
instructive pulittaen negative pulittamaton
3rd inessive pulittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulittamasta
illative pulittamaan
adessive pulittamalla
abessive pulittamatta
instructive pulittaman pulitettaman
4th nominative pulittaminen
partitive pulittamista
5th2 pulittamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit