pyllähtää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

pylly +‎ -ähtää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpylːæhtæːˣ/, [ˈpylːæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ylːæhtæː
  • Syllabification: pyl‧läh‧tää

VerbEdit

pyllähtää

  1. (intransitive) to fall over, especially if with a spinning motion

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pyllähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllähdän en pyllähdä 1st sing. olen pyllähtänyt en ole pyllähtänyt
2nd sing. pyllähdät et pyllähdä 2nd sing. olet pyllähtänyt et ole pyllähtänyt
3rd sing. pyllähtää ei pyllähdä 3rd sing. on pyllähtänyt ei ole pyllähtänyt
1st plur. pyllähdämme emme pyllähdä 1st plur. olemme pyllähtäneet emme ole pyllähtäneet
2nd plur. pyllähdätte ette pyllähdä 2nd plur. olette pyllähtäneet ette ole pyllähtäneet
3rd plur. pyllähtävät eivät pyllähdä 3rd plur. ovat pyllähtäneet eivät ole pyllähtäneet
passive pyllähdetään ei pyllähdetä passive on pyllähdetty ei ole pyllähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllähdin en pyllähtänyt 1st sing. olin pyllähtänyt en ollut pyllähtänyt
2nd sing. pyllähdit et pyllähtänyt 2nd sing. olit pyllähtänyt et ollut pyllähtänyt
3rd sing. pyllähti ei pyllähtänyt 3rd sing. oli pyllähtänyt ei ollut pyllähtänyt
1st plur. pyllähdimme emme pyllähtäneet 1st plur. olimme pyllähtäneet emme olleet pyllähtäneet
2nd plur. pyllähditte ette pyllähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte pyllähtäneet ette olleet pyllähtäneet
3rd plur. pyllähtivät eivät pyllähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat pyllähtäneet eivät olleet pyllähtäneet
passive pyllähdettiin ei pyllähdetty passive oli pyllähdetty ei ollut pyllähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllähtäisin en pyllähtäisi 1st sing. olisin pyllähtänyt en olisi pyllähtänyt
2nd sing. pyllähtäisit et pyllähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyllähtänyt et olisi pyllähtänyt
3rd sing. pyllähtäisi ei pyllähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyllähtänyt ei olisi pyllähtänyt
1st plur. pyllähtäisimme emme pyllähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyllähtäneet emme olisi pyllähtäneet
2nd plur. pyllähtäisitte ette pyllähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyllähtäneet ette olisi pyllähtäneet
3rd plur. pyllähtäisivät eivät pyllähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyllähtäneet eivät olisi pyllähtäneet
passive pyllähdettäisiin ei pyllähdettäisi passive olisi pyllähdetty ei olisi pyllähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyllähdä älä pyllähdä 2nd sing. ole pyllähtänyt älä ole pyllähtänyt
3rd sing. pyllähtäköön älköön pyllähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyllähtänyt älköön olko pyllähtänyt
1st plur. pyllähtäkäämme älkäämme pyllähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyllähtäneet älkäämme olko pyllähtäneet
2nd plur. pyllähtäkää älkää pyllähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyllähtäneet älkää olko pyllähtäneet
3rd plur. pyllähtäkööt älkööt pyllähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyllähtäneet älkööt olko pyllähtäneet
passive pyllähdettäköön älköön pyllähdettäkö passive olkoon pyllähdetty älköön olko pyllähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllähtänen en pyllähtäne 1st sing. lienen pyllähtänyt en liene pyllähtänyt
2nd sing. pyllähtänet et pyllähtäne 2nd sing. lienet pyllähtänyt et liene pyllähtänyt
3rd sing. pyllähtänee ei pyllähtäne 3rd sing. lienee pyllähtänyt ei liene pyllähtänyt
1st plur. pyllähtänemme emme pyllähtäne 1st plur. lienemme pyllähtäneet emme liene pyllähtäneet
2nd plur. pyllähtänette ette pyllähtäne 2nd plur. lienette pyllähtäneet ette liene pyllähtäneet
3rd plur. pyllähtänevät eivät pyllähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät pyllähtäneet eivät liene pyllähtäneet
passive pyllähdettäneen ei pyllähdettäne passive lienee pyllähdetty ei liene pyllähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyllähtää present pyllähtävä pyllähdettävä
long 1st2 pyllähtääkseen past pyllähtänyt pyllähdetty
2nd inessive1 pyllähtäessä pyllähdettäessä agent1, 3 pyllähtämä
instructive pyllähtäen negative pyllähtämätön
3rd inessive pyllähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyllähtämästä
illative pyllähtämään
adessive pyllähtämällä
abessive pyllähtämättä
instructive pyllähtämän pyllähdettämän
4th nominative pyllähtäminen
partitive pyllähtämistä
5th2 pyllähtämäisillään