1. Alternative form of raakkua


Inflection of raakua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaun en raau 1st sing. olen raakunut en ole raakunut
2nd sing. raaut et raau 2nd sing. olet raakunut et ole raakunut
3rd sing. raakuu ei raau 3rd sing. on raakunut ei ole raakunut
1st plur. raaumme emme raau 1st plur. olemme raakuneet emme ole raakuneet
2nd plur. raautte ette raau 2nd plur. olette raakuneet ette ole raakuneet
3rd plur. raakuvat eivät raau 3rd plur. ovat raakuneet eivät ole raakuneet
passive raautaan ei raauta passive on raauttu ei ole raauttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raauin en raakunut 1st sing. olin raakunut en ollut raakunut
2nd sing. raauit et raakunut 2nd sing. olit raakunut et ollut raakunut
3rd sing. raakui ei raakunut 3rd sing. oli raakunut ei ollut raakunut
1st plur. raauimme emme raakuneet 1st plur. olimme raakuneet emme olleet raakuneet
2nd plur. raauitte ette raakuneet 2nd plur. olitte raakuneet ette olleet raakuneet
3rd plur. raakuivat eivät raakuneet 3rd plur. olivat raakuneet eivät olleet raakuneet
passive raauttiin ei raauttu passive oli raauttu ei ollut raauttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakuisin en raakuisi 1st sing. olisin raakunut en olisi raakunut
2nd sing. raakuisit et raakuisi 2nd sing. olisit raakunut et olisi raakunut
3rd sing. raakuisi ei raakuisi 3rd sing. olisi raakunut ei olisi raakunut
1st plur. raakuisimme emme raakuisi 1st plur. olisimme raakuneet emme olisi raakuneet
2nd plur. raakuisitte ette raakuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raakuneet ette olisi raakuneet
3rd plur. raakuisivat eivät raakuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raakuneet eivät olisi raakuneet
passive raauttaisiin ei raauttaisi passive olisi raauttu ei olisi raauttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raau älä raau 2nd sing. ole raakunut älä ole raakunut
3rd sing. raakukoon älköön raakuko 3rd sing. olkoon raakunut älköön olko raakunut
1st plur. raakukaamme älkäämme raakuko 1st plur. olkaamme raakuneet älkäämme olko raakuneet
2nd plur. raakukaa älkää raakuko 2nd plur. olkaa raakuneet älkää olko raakuneet
3rd plur. raakukoot älkööt raakuko 3rd plur. olkoot raakuneet älkööt olko raakuneet
passive raauttakoon älköön raauttako passive olkoon raauttu älköön olko raauttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakunen en raakune 1st sing. lienen raakunut en liene raakunut
2nd sing. raakunet et raakune 2nd sing. lienet raakunut et liene raakunut
3rd sing. raakunee ei raakune 3rd sing. lienee raakunut ei liene raakunut
1st plur. raakunemme emme raakune 1st plur. lienemme raakuneet emme liene raakuneet
2nd plur. raakunette ette raakune 2nd plur. lienette raakuneet ette liene raakuneet
3rd plur. raakunevat eivät raakune 3rd plur. lienevät raakuneet eivät liene raakuneet
passive raauttaneen ei raauttane passive lienee raauttu ei liene raauttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raakua present raakuva raauttava
long 1st2 raakuakseen past raakunut raauttu
2nd inessive1 raakuessa raauttaessa agent1, 3 raakuma
instructive raakuen negative raakumaton
3rd inessive raakumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raakumasta
illative raakumaan
adessive raakumalla
abessive raakumatta
instructive raakuman raauttaman
4th nominative raakuminen
partitive raakumista
5th2 raakumaisillaan
Read in another language