Open main menu

Wiktionary β

raatsia

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index ra)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑːt̪siɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: raat‧si‧a
  • Rhymes:

VerbEdit

raatsia

  1. Alternative form of raaskia

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of raatsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatsin en raatsi 1st sing. olen raatsinut en ole raatsinut
2nd sing. raatsit et raatsi 2nd sing. olet raatsinut et ole raatsinut
3rd sing. raatsii ei raatsi 3rd sing. on raatsinut ei ole raatsinut
1st plur. raatsimme emme raatsi 1st plur. olemme raatsineet emme ole raatsineet
2nd plur. raatsitte ette raatsi 2nd plur. olette raatsineet ette ole raatsineet
3rd plur. raatsivat eivät raatsi 3rd plur. ovat raatsineet eivät ole raatsineet
passive raatsitaan ei raatsita passive on raatsittu ei ole raatsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatsin en raatsinut 1st sing. olin raatsinut en ollut raatsinut
2nd sing. raatsit et raatsinut 2nd sing. olit raatsinut et ollut raatsinut
3rd sing. raatsi ei raatsinut 3rd sing. oli raatsinut ei ollut raatsinut
1st plur. raatsimme emme raatsineet 1st plur. olimme raatsineet emme olleet raatsineet
2nd plur. raatsitte ette raatsineet 2nd plur. olitte raatsineet ette olleet raatsineet
3rd plur. raatsivat eivät raatsineet 3rd plur. olivat raatsineet eivät olleet raatsineet
passive raatsittiin ei raatsittu passive oli raatsittu ei ollut raatsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatsisin en raatsisi 1st sing. olisin raatsinut en olisi raatsinut
2nd sing. raatsisit et raatsisi 2nd sing. olisit raatsinut et olisi raatsinut
3rd sing. raatsisi ei raatsisi 3rd sing. olisi raatsinut ei olisi raatsinut
1st plur. raatsisimme emme raatsisi 1st plur. olisimme raatsineet emme olisi raatsineet
2nd plur. raatsisitte ette raatsisi 2nd plur. olisitte raatsineet ette olisi raatsineet
3rd plur. raatsisivat eivät raatsisi 3rd plur. olisivat raatsineet eivät olisi raatsineet
passive raatsittaisiin ei raatsittaisi passive olisi raatsittu ei olisi raatsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raatsi älä raatsi 2nd sing. ole raatsinut älä ole raatsinut
3rd sing. raatsikoon älköön raatsiko 3rd sing. olkoon raatsinut älköön olko raatsinut
1st plur. raatsikaamme älkäämme raatsiko 1st plur. olkaamme raatsineet älkäämme olko raatsineet
2nd plur. raatsikaa älkää raatsiko 2nd plur. olkaa raatsineet älkää olko raatsineet
3rd plur. raatsikoot älkööt raatsiko 3rd plur. olkoot raatsineet älkööt olko raatsineet
passive raatsittakoon älköön raatsittako passive olkoon raatsittu älköön olko raatsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatsinen en raatsine 1st sing. lienen raatsinut en liene raatsinut
2nd sing. raatsinet et raatsine 2nd sing. lienet raatsinut et liene raatsinut
3rd sing. raatsinee ei raatsine 3rd sing. lienee raatsinut ei liene raatsinut
1st plur. raatsinemme emme raatsine 1st plur. lienemme raatsineet emme liene raatsineet
2nd plur. raatsinette ette raatsine 2nd plur. lienette raatsineet ette liene raatsineet
3rd plur. raatsinevat eivät raatsine 3rd plur. lienevät raatsineet eivät liene raatsineet
passive raatsittaneen ei raatsittane passive lienee raatsittu ei liene raatsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raatsia present raatsiva raatsittava
long 1st2 raatsiakseen past raatsinut raatsittu
2nd inessive1 raatsiessa raatsittaessa agent1, 3 raatsima
instructive raatsien negative raatsimaton
3rd inessive raatsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raatsimasta
illative raatsimaan
adessive raatsimalla
abessive raatsimatta
instructive raatsiman raatsittaman
4th nominative raatsiminen
partitive raatsimista
5th2 raatsimaisillaan

AnagramsEdit