• Hyphenation: ra‧sit‧taa
  • Rhymes: -itːɑː
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑsitːɑːˣ/



  1. (transitive) To strain, wear out.


Inflection of rasittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasitan en rasita 1st sing. olen rasittanut en ole rasittanut
2nd sing. rasitat et rasita 2nd sing. olet rasittanut et ole rasittanut
3rd sing. rasittaa ei rasita 3rd sing. on rasittanut ei ole rasittanut
1st plur. rasitamme emme rasita 1st plur. olemme rasittaneet emme ole rasittaneet
2nd plur. rasitatte ette rasita 2nd plur. olette rasittaneet ette ole rasittaneet
3rd plur. rasittavat eivät rasita 3rd plur. ovat rasittaneet eivät ole rasittaneet
passive rasitetaan ei rasiteta passive on rasitettu ei ole rasitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasitin en rasittanut 1st sing. olin rasittanut en ollut rasittanut
2nd sing. rasitit et rasittanut 2nd sing. olit rasittanut et ollut rasittanut
3rd sing. rasitti ei rasittanut 3rd sing. oli rasittanut ei ollut rasittanut
1st plur. rasitimme emme rasittaneet 1st plur. olimme rasittaneet emme olleet rasittaneet
2nd plur. rasititte ette rasittaneet 2nd plur. olitte rasittaneet ette olleet rasittaneet
3rd plur. rasittivat eivät rasittaneet 3rd plur. olivat rasittaneet eivät olleet rasittaneet
passive rasitettiin ei rasitettu passive oli rasitettu ei ollut rasitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasittaisin en rasittaisi 1st sing. olisin rasittanut en olisi rasittanut
2nd sing. rasittaisit et rasittaisi 2nd sing. olisit rasittanut et olisi rasittanut
3rd sing. rasittaisi ei rasittaisi 3rd sing. olisi rasittanut ei olisi rasittanut
1st plur. rasittaisimme emme rasittaisi 1st plur. olisimme rasittaneet emme olisi rasittaneet
2nd plur. rasittaisitte ette rasittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rasittaneet ette olisi rasittaneet
3rd plur. rasittaisivat eivät rasittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rasittaneet eivät olisi rasittaneet
passive rasitettaisiin ei rasitettaisi passive olisi rasitettu ei olisi rasitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rasita älä rasita 2nd sing. ole rasittanut älä ole rasittanut
3rd sing. rasittakoon älköön rasittako 3rd sing. olkoon rasittanut älköön olko rasittanut
1st plur. rasittakaamme älkäämme rasittako 1st plur. olkaamme rasittaneet älkäämme olko rasittaneet
2nd plur. rasittakaa älkää rasittako 2nd plur. olkaa rasittaneet älkää olko rasittaneet
3rd plur. rasittakoot älkööt rasittako 3rd plur. olkoot rasittaneet älkööt olko rasittaneet
passive rasitettakoon älköön rasitettako passive olkoon rasitettu älköön olko rasitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasittanen en rasittane 1st sing. lienen rasittanut en liene rasittanut
2nd sing. rasittanet et rasittane 2nd sing. lienet rasittanut et liene rasittanut
3rd sing. rasittanee ei rasittane 3rd sing. lienee rasittanut ei liene rasittanut
1st plur. rasittanemme emme rasittane 1st plur. lienemme rasittaneet emme liene rasittaneet
2nd plur. rasittanette ette rasittane 2nd plur. lienette rasittaneet ette liene rasittaneet
3rd plur. rasittanevat eivät rasittane 3rd plur. lienevät rasittaneet eivät liene rasittaneet
passive rasitettaneen ei rasitettane passive lienee rasitettu ei liene rasitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rasittaa present rasittava rasitettava
long 1st2 rasittaakseen past rasittanut rasitettu
2nd inessive1 rasittaessa rasitettaessa agent1, 3 rasittama
instructive rasittaen negative rasittamaton
3rd inessive rasittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rasittamasta
illative rasittamaan
adessive rasittamalla
abessive rasittamatta
instructive rasittaman rasitettaman
4th nominative rasittaminen
partitive rasittamista
5th2 rasittamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language