(index ra)


  • Hyphenation: ra‧ti‧fi‧oi‧da



  1. (transitive, law) To ratify.


Inflection of ratifioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioin en ratifioi 1st sing. olen ratifioinut en ole ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioit et ratifioi 2nd sing. olet ratifioinut et ole ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioi ei ratifioi 3rd sing. on ratifioinut ei ole ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioimme emme ratifioi 1st plur. olemme ratifioineet emme ole ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioitte ette ratifioi 2nd plur. olette ratifioineet ette ole ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioivat eivät ratifioi 3rd plur. ovat ratifioineet eivät ole ratifioineet
passive ratifioidaan ei ratifioida passive on ratifioitu ei ole ratifioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioin en ratifioinut 1st sing. olin ratifioinut en ollut ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioit et ratifioinut 2nd sing. olit ratifioinut et ollut ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioi ei ratifioinut 3rd sing. oli ratifioinut ei ollut ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioimme emme ratifioineet 1st plur. olimme ratifioineet emme olleet ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioitte ette ratifioineet 2nd plur. olitte ratifioineet ette olleet ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioivat eivät ratifioineet 3rd plur. olivat ratifioineet eivät olleet ratifioineet
passive ratifioitiin ei ratifioitu passive oli ratifioitu ei ollut ratifioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioisin en ratifioisi 1st sing. olisin ratifioinut en olisi ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioisit et ratifioisi 2nd sing. olisit ratifioinut et olisi ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioisi ei ratifioisi 3rd sing. olisi ratifioinut ei olisi ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioisimme emme ratifioisi 1st plur. olisimme ratifioineet emme olisi ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioisitte ette ratifioisi 2nd plur. olisitte ratifioineet ette olisi ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioisivat eivät ratifioisi 3rd plur. olisivat ratifioineet eivät olisi ratifioineet
passive ratifioitaisiin ei ratifioitaisi passive olisi ratifioitu ei olisi ratifioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ratifioi älä ratifioi 2nd sing. ole ratifioinut älä ole ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioikoon älköön ratifioiko 3rd sing. olkoon ratifioinut älköön olko ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioikaamme älkäämme ratifioiko 1st plur. olkaamme ratifioineet älkäämme olko ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioikaa älkää ratifioiko 2nd plur. olkaa ratifioineet älkää olko ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioikoot älkööt ratifioiko 3rd plur. olkoot ratifioineet älkööt olko ratifioineet
passive ratifioitakoon älköön ratifioitako passive olkoon ratifioitu älköön olko ratifioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioinen en ratifioine 1st sing. lienen ratifioinut en liene ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioinet et ratifioine 2nd sing. lienet ratifioinut et liene ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioinee ei ratifioine 3rd sing. lienee ratifioinut ei liene ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioinemme emme ratifioine 1st plur. lienemme ratifioineet emme liene ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioinette ette ratifioine 2nd plur. lienette ratifioineet ette liene ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioinevat eivät ratifioine 3rd plur. lienevät ratifioineet eivät liene ratifioineet
passive ratifioitaneen ei ratifioitane passive lienee ratifioitu ei liene ratifioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ratifioida present ratifioiva ratifioitava
long 1st2 ratifioidakseen past ratifioinut ratifioitu
2nd inessive1 ratifioidessa ratifioitaessa agent1, 3 ratifioima
instructive ratifioiden negative ratifioimaton
3rd inessive ratifioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ratifioimasta
illative ratifioimaan
adessive ratifioimalla
abessive ratifioimatta
instructive ratifioiman ratifioitaman
4th nominative ratifioiminen
partitive ratifioimista
5th2 ratifioimaisillaan


Read in another language