Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From reaktio (reaction), in analogy with Swedish reagera (to react)

VerbEdit

reagoida

  1. (intransitive, + illative) to react on

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of reagoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reagoin en reagoi 1st sing. olen reagoinut en ole reagoinut
2nd sing. reagoit et reagoi 2nd sing. olet reagoinut et ole reagoinut
3rd sing. reagoi ei reagoi 3rd sing. on reagoinut ei ole reagoinut
1st plur. reagoimme emme reagoi 1st plur. olemme reagoineet emme ole reagoineet
2nd plur. reagoitte ette reagoi 2nd plur. olette reagoineet ette ole reagoineet
3rd plur. reagoivat eivät reagoi 3rd plur. ovat reagoineet eivät ole reagoineet
passive reagoidaan ei reagoida passive on reagoitu ei ole reagoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reagoin en reagoinut 1st sing. olin reagoinut en ollut reagoinut
2nd sing. reagoit et reagoinut 2nd sing. olit reagoinut et ollut reagoinut
3rd sing. reagoi ei reagoinut 3rd sing. oli reagoinut ei ollut reagoinut
1st plur. reagoimme emme reagoineet 1st plur. olimme reagoineet emme olleet reagoineet
2nd plur. reagoitte ette reagoineet 2nd plur. olitte reagoineet ette olleet reagoineet
3rd plur. reagoivat eivät reagoineet 3rd plur. olivat reagoineet eivät olleet reagoineet
passive reagoitiin ei reagoitu passive oli reagoitu ei ollut reagoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reagoisin en reagoisi 1st sing. olisin reagoinut en olisi reagoinut
2nd sing. reagoisit et reagoisi 2nd sing. olisit reagoinut et olisi reagoinut
3rd sing. reagoisi ei reagoisi 3rd sing. olisi reagoinut ei olisi reagoinut
1st plur. reagoisimme emme reagoisi 1st plur. olisimme reagoineet emme olisi reagoineet
2nd plur. reagoisitte ette reagoisi 2nd plur. olisitte reagoineet ette olisi reagoineet
3rd plur. reagoisivat eivät reagoisi 3rd plur. olisivat reagoineet eivät olisi reagoineet
passive reagoitaisiin ei reagoitaisi passive olisi reagoitu ei olisi reagoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reagoi älä reagoi 2nd sing. ole reagoinut älä ole reagoinut
3rd sing. reagoikoon älköön reagoiko 3rd sing. olkoon reagoinut älköön olko reagoinut
1st plur. reagoikaamme älkäämme reagoiko 1st plur. olkaamme reagoineet älkäämme olko reagoineet
2nd plur. reagoikaa älkää reagoiko 2nd plur. olkaa reagoineet älkää olko reagoineet
3rd plur. reagoikoot älkööt reagoiko 3rd plur. olkoot reagoineet älkööt olko reagoineet
passive reagoitakoon älköön reagoitako passive olkoon reagoitu älköön olko reagoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reagoinen en reagoine 1st sing. lienen reagoinut en liene reagoinut
2nd sing. reagoinet et reagoine 2nd sing. lienet reagoinut et liene reagoinut
3rd sing. reagoinee ei reagoine 3rd sing. lienee reagoinut ei liene reagoinut
1st plur. reagoinemme emme reagoine 1st plur. lienemme reagoineet emme liene reagoineet
2nd plur. reagoinette ette reagoine 2nd plur. lienette reagoineet ette liene reagoineet
3rd plur. reagoinevat eivät reagoine 3rd plur. lienevät reagoineet eivät liene reagoineet
passive reagoitaneen ei reagoitane passive lienee reagoitu ei liene reagoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reagoida present reagoiva reagoitava
long 1st2 reagoidakseen past reagoinut reagoitu
2nd inessive1 reagoidessa reagoitaessa agent1, 3 reagoima
instructive reagoiden negative reagoimaton
3rd inessive reagoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative reagoimasta
illative reagoimaan
adessive reagoimalla
abessive reagoimatta
instructive reagoiman reagoitaman
4th nominative reagoiminen
partitive reagoimista
5th2 reagoimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit