1. (intransitive) Alternative form of ruuhkautua


Inflection of ruuhkaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkaannun en ruuhkaannu 1st sing. olen ruuhkaantunut en ole ruuhkaantunut
2nd sing. ruuhkaannut et ruuhkaannu 2nd sing. olet ruuhkaantunut et ole ruuhkaantunut
3rd sing. ruuhkaantuu ei ruuhkaannu 3rd sing. on ruuhkaantunut ei ole ruuhkaantunut
1st plur. ruuhkaannumme emme ruuhkaannu 1st plur. olemme ruuhkaantuneet emme ole ruuhkaantuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaannutte ette ruuhkaannu 2nd plur. olette ruuhkaantuneet ette ole ruuhkaantuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkaantuvat eivät ruuhkaannu 3rd plur. ovat ruuhkaantuneet eivät ole ruuhkaantuneet
passive ruuhkaannutaan ei ruuhkaannuta passive on ruuhkaannuttu ei ole ruuhkaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkaannuin en ruuhkaantunut 1st sing. olin ruuhkaantunut en ollut ruuhkaantunut
2nd sing. ruuhkaannuit et ruuhkaantunut 2nd sing. olit ruuhkaantunut et ollut ruuhkaantunut
3rd sing. ruuhkaantui ei ruuhkaantunut 3rd sing. oli ruuhkaantunut ei ollut ruuhkaantunut
1st plur. ruuhkaannuimme emme ruuhkaantuneet 1st plur. olimme ruuhkaantuneet emme olleet ruuhkaantuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaannuitte ette ruuhkaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte ruuhkaantuneet ette olleet ruuhkaantuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkaantuivat eivät ruuhkaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat ruuhkaantuneet eivät olleet ruuhkaantuneet
passive ruuhkaannuttiin ei ruuhkaannuttu passive oli ruuhkaannuttu ei ollut ruuhkaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkaantuisin en ruuhkaantuisi 1st sing. olisin ruuhkaantunut en olisi ruuhkaantunut
2nd sing. ruuhkaantuisit et ruuhkaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit ruuhkaantunut et olisi ruuhkaantunut
3rd sing. ruuhkaantuisi ei ruuhkaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi ruuhkaantunut ei olisi ruuhkaantunut
1st plur. ruuhkaantuisimme emme ruuhkaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme ruuhkaantuneet emme olisi ruuhkaantuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaantuisitte ette ruuhkaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruuhkaantuneet ette olisi ruuhkaantuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkaantuisivat eivät ruuhkaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruuhkaantuneet eivät olisi ruuhkaantuneet
passive ruuhkaannuttaisiin ei ruuhkaannuttaisi passive olisi ruuhkaannuttu ei olisi ruuhkaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruuhkaannu älä ruuhkaannu 2nd sing. ole ruuhkaantunut älä ole ruuhkaantunut
3rd sing. ruuhkaantukoon älköön ruuhkaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon ruuhkaantunut älköön olko ruuhkaantunut
1st plur. ruuhkaantukaamme älkäämme ruuhkaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme ruuhkaantuneet älkäämme olko ruuhkaantuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaantukaa älkää ruuhkaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa ruuhkaantuneet älkää olko ruuhkaantuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkaantukoot älkööt ruuhkaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot ruuhkaantuneet älkööt olko ruuhkaantuneet
passive ruuhkaannuttakoon älköön ruuhkaannuttako passive olkoon ruuhkaannuttu älköön olko ruuhkaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkaantunen en ruuhkaantune 1st sing. lienen ruuhkaantunut en liene ruuhkaantunut
2nd sing. ruuhkaantunet et ruuhkaantune 2nd sing. lienet ruuhkaantunut et liene ruuhkaantunut
3rd sing. ruuhkaantunee ei ruuhkaantune 3rd sing. lienee ruuhkaantunut ei liene ruuhkaantunut
1st plur. ruuhkaantunemme emme ruuhkaantune 1st plur. lienemme ruuhkaantuneet emme liene ruuhkaantuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaantunette ette ruuhkaantune 2nd plur. lienette ruuhkaantuneet ette liene ruuhkaantuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkaantunevat eivät ruuhkaantune 3rd plur. lienevät ruuhkaantuneet eivät liene ruuhkaantuneet
passive ruuhkaannuttaneen ei ruuhkaannuttane passive lienee ruuhkaannuttu ei liene ruuhkaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruuhkaantua present ruuhkaantuva ruuhkaannuttava
long 1st2 ruuhkaantuakseen past ruuhkaantunut ruuhkaannuttu
2nd inessive1 ruuhkaantuessa ruuhkaannuttaessa agent1, 3 ruuhkaantuma
instructive ruuhkaantuen negative ruuhkaantumaton
3rd inessive ruuhkaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruuhkaantumasta
illative ruuhkaantumaan
adessive ruuhkaantumalla
abessive ruuhkaantumatta
instructive ruuhkaantuman ruuhkaannuttaman
4th nominative ruuhkaantuminen
partitive ruuhkaantumista
5th2 ruuhkaantumaisillaan