säkenöidä

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

säkene +‎ -öidä

VerbEdit

säkenöidä

  1. (intransitive) To sparkle.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of säkenöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkenöin en säkenöi 1st sing. olen säkenöinyt en ole säkenöinyt
2nd sing. säkenöit et säkenöi 2nd sing. olet säkenöinyt et ole säkenöinyt
3rd sing. säkenöi ei säkenöi 3rd sing. on säkenöinyt ei ole säkenöinyt
1st plur. säkenöimme emme säkenöi 1st plur. olemme säkenöineet emme ole säkenöineet
2nd plur. säkenöitte ette säkenöi 2nd plur. olette säkenöineet ette ole säkenöineet
3rd plur. säkenöivät eivät säkenöi 3rd plur. ovat säkenöineet eivät ole säkenöineet
passive säkenöidään ei säkenöidä passive on säkenöity ei ole säkenöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkenöin en säkenöinyt 1st sing. olin säkenöinyt en ollut säkenöinyt
2nd sing. säkenöit et säkenöinyt 2nd sing. olit säkenöinyt et ollut säkenöinyt
3rd sing. säkenöi ei säkenöinyt 3rd sing. oli säkenöinyt ei ollut säkenöinyt
1st plur. säkenöimme emme säkenöineet 1st plur. olimme säkenöineet emme olleet säkenöineet
2nd plur. säkenöitte ette säkenöineet 2nd plur. olitte säkenöineet ette olleet säkenöineet
3rd plur. säkenöivät eivät säkenöineet 3rd plur. olivat säkenöineet eivät olleet säkenöineet
passive säkenöitiin ei säkenöity passive oli säkenöity ei ollut säkenöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkenöisin en säkenöisi 1st sing. olisin säkenöinyt en olisi säkenöinyt
2nd sing. säkenöisit et säkenöisi 2nd sing. olisit säkenöinyt et olisi säkenöinyt
3rd sing. säkenöisi ei säkenöisi 3rd sing. olisi säkenöinyt ei olisi säkenöinyt
1st plur. säkenöisimme emme säkenöisi 1st plur. olisimme säkenöineet emme olisi säkenöineet
2nd plur. säkenöisitte ette säkenöisi 2nd plur. olisitte säkenöineet ette olisi säkenöineet
3rd plur. säkenöisivät eivät säkenöisi 3rd plur. olisivat säkenöineet eivät olisi säkenöineet
passive säkenöitäisiin ei säkenöitäisi passive olisi säkenöity ei olisi säkenöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säkenöi älä säkenöi 2nd sing. ole säkenöinyt älä ole säkenöinyt
3rd sing. säkenöiköön älköön säkenöikö 3rd sing. olkoon säkenöinyt älköön olko säkenöinyt
1st plur. säkenöikäämme älkäämme säkenöikö 1st plur. olkaamme säkenöineet älkäämme olko säkenöineet
2nd plur. säkenöikää älkää säkenöikö 2nd plur. olkaa säkenöineet älkää olko säkenöineet
3rd plur. säkenöikööt älkööt säkenöikö 3rd plur. olkoot säkenöineet älkööt olko säkenöineet
passive säkenöitäköön älköön säkenöitäkö passive olkoon säkenöity älköön olko säkenöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkenöinen en säkenöine 1st sing. lienen säkenöinyt en liene säkenöinyt
2nd sing. säkenöinet et säkenöine 2nd sing. lienet säkenöinyt et liene säkenöinyt
3rd sing. säkenöinee ei säkenöine 3rd sing. lienee säkenöinyt ei liene säkenöinyt
1st plur. säkenöinemme emme säkenöine 1st plur. lienemme säkenöineet emme liene säkenöineet
2nd plur. säkenöinette ette säkenöine 2nd plur. lienette säkenöineet ette liene säkenöineet
3rd plur. säkenöinevät eivät säkenöine 3rd plur. lienevät säkenöineet eivät liene säkenöineet
passive säkenöitäneen ei säkenöitäne passive lienee säkenöity ei liene säkenöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säkenöidä present säkenöivä säkenöitävä
long 1st2 säkenöidäkseen past säkenöinyt säkenöity
2nd inessive1 säkenöidessä säkenöitäessä agent1, 3 säkenöimä
instructive säkenöiden negative säkenöimätön
3rd inessive säkenöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säkenöimästä
illative säkenöimään
adessive säkenöimällä
abessive säkenöimättä
instructive säkenöimän säkenöitämän
4th nominative säkenöiminen
partitive säkenöimistä
5th2 säkenöimäisillään
Read in another language