saaririkas

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

saari +‎ rikas

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːriˌrikɑs/, [ˈs̠ɑːriˌrikɑs̠]
  • Rhymes: -ikɑs
  • Syllabification: saa‧ri‧ri‧kas

AdjectiveEdit

saaririkas

  1. rich in islands

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of saaririkas (Kotus type 41/vieras, kk-k gradation)
nominative saaririkas saaririkkaat
genitive saaririkkaan saaririkkaiden
saaririkkaitten
partitive saaririkasta saaririkkaita
illative saaririkkaaseen saaririkkaisiin
singular plural
nominative saaririkas saaririkkaat
accusative nom. saaririkas saaririkkaat
gen. saaririkkaan
genitive saaririkkaan saaririkkaiden
saaririkkaitten
partitive saaririkasta saaririkkaita
inessive saaririkkaassa saaririkkaissa
elative saaririkkaasta saaririkkaista
illative saaririkkaaseen saaririkkaisiin
saaririkkaihinrare
adessive saaririkkaalla saaririkkailla
ablative saaririkkaalta saaririkkailta
allative saaririkkaalle saaririkkaille
essive saaririkkaana saaririkkaina
translative saaririkkaaksi saaririkkaiksi
instructive saaririkkain
abessive saaririkkaatta saaririkkaitta
comitative saaririkkaine
Possessive forms of saaririkas (type vieras)
possessor singular plural
1st person saaririkkaani saaririkkaamme
2nd person saaririkkaasi saaririkkaanne
3rd person saaririkkaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.