See also: Saari and sääri

EstonianEdit

NounEdit

saari

  1. partitive plural of saar

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːri/, [ˈs̠ɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification: saa‧ri

NounEdit

saari

  1. island

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of saari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
illative saareen saariin
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
accusative nom. saari saaret
gen. saaren
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
inessive saaressa saarissa
elative saaresta saarista
illative saareen saariin
adessive saarella saarilla
ablative saarelta saarilta
allative saarelle saarille
essive saarena saarina
translative saareksi saariksi
instructive saarin
abessive saaretta saaritta
comitative saarineen
Possessive forms of saari (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person saareni saaremme
2nd person saaresi saarenne
3rd person saarensa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Saari.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *saari. Cognates include Finnish saari and Estonian saar.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

saari (genitive saaren, partitive saarta)

  1. island

DeclensionEdit

Declension of saari (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saariin
partitive saarta, saart saaria
illative saaree saarii
inessive saarees saariis
elative saarest saarist
allative saarelle saarille
adessive saareel saariil
ablative saarelt saarilt
translative saareks saariks
essive saarenna, saareen saarinna, saariin
exessive1) saarent saarint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 512

LatvianEdit

VerbEdit

saari

  1. 2nd person singular past indicative form of saart

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

NounEdit

saari (genitive saarõõ, partitive [please provide])

  1. island

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • "saari" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat

YorubaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Hausa sàhûr̃, ultimately from Arabic سَحُور(saḥūr)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

sààrì

  1. (Islam) suhur, a pre-dawn breakfast during the Ramadan fasting