Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːri/, [ˈs̠ɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Hyphenation: saa‧ri

NounEdit

saari

  1. island

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of saari (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative saari saaret
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
illative saareen saariin
singular plural
nominative saari saaret
accusative nom. saari saaret
gen. saaren
genitive saaren saarten
saarien
partitive saarta saaria
inessive saaressa saarissa
elative saaresta saarista
illative saareen saariin
adessive saarella saarilla
ablative saarelta saarilta
allative saarelle saarille
essive saarena saarina
translative saareksi saariksi
instructive saarin
abessive saaretta saaritta
comitative saarineen

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit


LatvianEdit

VerbEdit

saari

  1. 2nd person singular past indicative form of saart

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *saari.

NounEdit

saari (genitive saarõõ, partitive [please provide])

  1. island

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • "saari" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat