sehkket

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈseːhːkeh(t)/

VerbEdit

sēhkket

  1. to mix

InflectionEdit

Contracted e-stem, no gradation
infinitive sēhkket
1st sing. present sēhkken
1st sing. past sēhkkejin
infinitive sēhkket action noun sēhkken
present participle sēhkkejeaddji action inessive sēhkkemin
sēhkkeme
past participle sēhkken action elative sēhkkemis
agent participle action comitative sēhkkemiin
abessive sēhkkekeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular sēhkken sēhkkejin sēhkkejēhkon
2nd singular sēhkket sēhkkejit sēhkke
3rd singular sēhkke sēhkkii sēhkkejēhkos
1st dual sēhkkejetne sēhkkiime sēhkkejeadnu
sēhkkejeahkku
2nd dual sēhkkebeahtti sēhkkiide sēhkkejeahkki
3rd dual sēhkkeba sēhkkiiga sēhkkejēhkoska
1st plural sēhkket sēhkkiimet sēhkkejētnot
sēhkkejēhkot
sēhkkejeahkkot
sēhkkejeadnot
2nd plural sēhkkebēhtet sēhkkiidet sēhkkejēhket
3rd plural sēhkkejit sēhkkejedje sēhkkejēhkoset
connegative sēhkke sēhkken sēhkke
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular sēhkkešin
sēhkkešedjen
sēhkkelin
sēhkkeledjen
sēhkkežan
2nd singular sēhkkešit
sēhkkešedjet
sēhkkelit
sēhkkeledjet
sēhkkežat
3rd singular sēhkkešii sēhkkelii sēhkkeža
sēhkkeš
1st dual sēhkkešeimme sēhkkeleimme sēhkkežetne
2nd dual sēhkkešeidde sēhkkeleidde sēhkkežeahppi
3rd dual sēhkkešeigga sēhkkeleigga sēhkkežeaba
1st plural sēhkkešeimmet sēhkkeleimmet sēhkkežit
sēhkkežat
2nd plural sēhkkešeiddet sēhkkeleiddet sēhkkežēhpet
3rd plural sēhkkeše
sēhkkešedje
sēhkkele
sēhkkeledje
sēhkkežit
connegative sēhkkeše sēhkkele sēhkkeš

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002–2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland