Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

sipsuttaa

  1. (intransitive) to tiptoe
  2. (intransitive) to mince (walk with small steps in a prim, affected manner)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of sipsuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipsutan en sipsuta 1st sing. olen sipsuttanut en ole sipsuttanut
2nd sing. sipsutat et sipsuta 2nd sing. olet sipsuttanut et ole sipsuttanut
3rd sing. sipsuttaa ei sipsuta 3rd sing. on sipsuttanut ei ole sipsuttanut
1st plur. sipsutamme emme sipsuta 1st plur. olemme sipsuttaneet emme ole sipsuttaneet
2nd plur. sipsutatte ette sipsuta 2nd plur. olette sipsuttaneet ette ole sipsuttaneet
3rd plur. sipsuttavat eivät sipsuta 3rd plur. ovat sipsuttaneet eivät ole sipsuttaneet
passive sipsutetaan ei sipsuteta passive on sipsutettu ei ole sipsutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipsutin en sipsuttanut 1st sing. olin sipsuttanut en ollut sipsuttanut
2nd sing. sipsutit et sipsuttanut 2nd sing. olit sipsuttanut et ollut sipsuttanut
3rd sing. sipsutti ei sipsuttanut 3rd sing. oli sipsuttanut ei ollut sipsuttanut
1st plur. sipsutimme emme sipsuttaneet 1st plur. olimme sipsuttaneet emme olleet sipsuttaneet
2nd plur. sipsutitte ette sipsuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte sipsuttaneet ette olleet sipsuttaneet
3rd plur. sipsuttivat eivät sipsuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat sipsuttaneet eivät olleet sipsuttaneet
passive sipsutettiin ei sipsutettu passive oli sipsutettu ei ollut sipsutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipsuttaisin en sipsuttaisi 1st sing. olisin sipsuttanut en olisi sipsuttanut
2nd sing. sipsuttaisit et sipsuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit sipsuttanut et olisi sipsuttanut
3rd sing. sipsuttaisi ei sipsuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi sipsuttanut ei olisi sipsuttanut
1st plur. sipsuttaisimme emme sipsuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme sipsuttaneet emme olisi sipsuttaneet
2nd plur. sipsuttaisitte ette sipsuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sipsuttaneet ette olisi sipsuttaneet
3rd plur. sipsuttaisivat eivät sipsuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sipsuttaneet eivät olisi sipsuttaneet
passive sipsutettaisiin ei sipsutettaisi passive olisi sipsutettu ei olisi sipsutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sipsuta älä sipsuta 2nd sing. ole sipsuttanut älä ole sipsuttanut
3rd sing. sipsuttakoon älköön sipsuttako 3rd sing. olkoon sipsuttanut älköön olko sipsuttanut
1st plur. sipsuttakaamme älkäämme sipsuttako 1st plur. olkaamme sipsuttaneet älkäämme olko sipsuttaneet
2nd plur. sipsuttakaa älkää sipsuttako 2nd plur. olkaa sipsuttaneet älkää olko sipsuttaneet
3rd plur. sipsuttakoot älkööt sipsuttako 3rd plur. olkoot sipsuttaneet älkööt olko sipsuttaneet
passive sipsutettakoon älköön sipsutettako passive olkoon sipsutettu älköön olko sipsutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipsuttanen en sipsuttane 1st sing. lienen sipsuttanut en liene sipsuttanut
2nd sing. sipsuttanet et sipsuttane 2nd sing. lienet sipsuttanut et liene sipsuttanut
3rd sing. sipsuttanee ei sipsuttane 3rd sing. lienee sipsuttanut ei liene sipsuttanut
1st plur. sipsuttanemme emme sipsuttane 1st plur. lienemme sipsuttaneet emme liene sipsuttaneet
2nd plur. sipsuttanette ette sipsuttane 2nd plur. lienette sipsuttaneet ette liene sipsuttaneet
3rd plur. sipsuttanevat eivät sipsuttane 3rd plur. lienevät sipsuttaneet eivät liene sipsuttaneet
passive sipsutettaneen ei sipsutettane passive lienee sipsutettu ei liene sipsutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sipsuttaa present sipsuttava sipsutettava
long 1st2 sipsuttaakseen past sipsuttanut sipsutettu
2nd inessive1 sipsuttaessa sipsutettaessa agent1, 3 sipsuttama
instructive sipsuttaen negative sipsuttamaton
3rd inessive sipsuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sipsuttamasta
illative sipsuttamaan
adessive sipsuttamalla
abessive sipsuttamatta
instructive sipsuttaman sipsutettaman
4th nominative sipsuttaminen
partitive sipsuttamista
5th2 sipsuttamaisillaan

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit