1. (transitive) to socialize (to instruct, usually subconsciously, in the etiquette of a society)


Inflection of sosiaalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistan en sosiaalista 1st sing. olen sosiaalistanut en ole sosiaalistanut
2nd sing. sosiaalistat et sosiaalista 2nd sing. olet sosiaalistanut et ole sosiaalistanut
3rd sing. sosiaalistaa ei sosiaalista 3rd sing. on sosiaalistanut ei ole sosiaalistanut
1st plur. sosiaalistamme emme sosiaalista 1st plur. olemme sosiaalistaneet emme ole sosiaalistaneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistatte ette sosiaalista 2nd plur. olette sosiaalistaneet ette ole sosiaalistaneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistavat eivät sosiaalista 3rd plur. ovat sosiaalistaneet eivät ole sosiaalistaneet
passive sosiaalistetaan ei sosiaalisteta passive on sosiaalistettu ei ole sosiaalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistin en sosiaalistanut 1st sing. olin sosiaalistanut en ollut sosiaalistanut
2nd sing. sosiaalistit et sosiaalistanut 2nd sing. olit sosiaalistanut et ollut sosiaalistanut
3rd sing. sosiaalisti ei sosiaalistanut 3rd sing. oli sosiaalistanut ei ollut sosiaalistanut
1st plur. sosiaalistimme emme sosiaalistaneet 1st plur. olimme sosiaalistaneet emme olleet sosiaalistaneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistitte ette sosiaalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte sosiaalistaneet ette olleet sosiaalistaneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistivat eivät sosiaalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat sosiaalistaneet eivät olleet sosiaalistaneet
passive sosiaalistettiin ei sosiaalistettu passive oli sosiaalistettu ei ollut sosiaalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistaisin en sosiaalistaisi 1st sing. olisin sosiaalistanut en olisi sosiaalistanut
2nd sing. sosiaalistaisit et sosiaalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit sosiaalistanut et olisi sosiaalistanut
3rd sing. sosiaalistaisi ei sosiaalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi sosiaalistanut ei olisi sosiaalistanut
1st plur. sosiaalistaisimme emme sosiaalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme sosiaalistaneet emme olisi sosiaalistaneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistaisitte ette sosiaalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sosiaalistaneet ette olisi sosiaalistaneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistaisivat eivät sosiaalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sosiaalistaneet eivät olisi sosiaalistaneet
passive sosiaalistettaisiin ei sosiaalistettaisi passive olisi sosiaalistettu ei olisi sosiaalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sosiaalista älä sosiaalista 2nd sing. ole sosiaalistanut älä ole sosiaalistanut
3rd sing. sosiaalistakoon älköön sosiaalistako 3rd sing. olkoon sosiaalistanut älköön olko sosiaalistanut
1st plur. sosiaalistakaamme älkäämme sosiaalistako 1st plur. olkaamme sosiaalistaneet älkäämme olko sosiaalistaneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistakaa älkää sosiaalistako 2nd plur. olkaa sosiaalistaneet älkää olko sosiaalistaneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistakoot älkööt sosiaalistako 3rd plur. olkoot sosiaalistaneet älkööt olko sosiaalistaneet
passive sosiaalistettakoon älköön sosiaalistettako passive olkoon sosiaalistettu älköön olko sosiaalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistanen en sosiaalistane 1st sing. lienen sosiaalistanut en liene sosiaalistanut
2nd sing. sosiaalistanet et sosiaalistane 2nd sing. lienet sosiaalistanut et liene sosiaalistanut
3rd sing. sosiaalistanee ei sosiaalistane 3rd sing. lienee sosiaalistanut ei liene sosiaalistanut
1st plur. sosiaalistanemme emme sosiaalistane 1st plur. lienemme sosiaalistaneet emme liene sosiaalistaneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistanette ette sosiaalistane 2nd plur. lienette sosiaalistaneet ette liene sosiaalistaneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistanevat eivät sosiaalistane 3rd plur. lienevät sosiaalistaneet eivät liene sosiaalistaneet
passive sosiaalistettaneen ei sosiaalistettane passive lienee sosiaalistettu ei liene sosiaalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sosiaalistaa present sosiaalistava sosiaalistettava
long 1st2 sosiaalistaakseen past sosiaalistanut sosiaalistettu
2nd inessive1 sosiaalistaessa sosiaalistettaessa agent1, 3 sosiaalistama
instructive sosiaalistaen negative sosiaalistamaton
3rd inessive sosiaalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sosiaalistamasta
illative sosiaalistamaan
adessive sosiaalistamalla
abessive sosiaalistamatta
instructive sosiaalistaman sosiaalistettaman
4th nominative sosiaalistaminen
partitive sosiaalistamista
5th2 sosiaalistamaisillaan

Related termsEdit