Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

sponsoroida

  1. To sponsor.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of sponsoroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponsoroin en sponsoroi 1st sing. olen sponsoroinut en ole sponsoroinut
2nd sing. sponsoroit et sponsoroi 2nd sing. olet sponsoroinut et ole sponsoroinut
3rd sing. sponsoroi ei sponsoroi 3rd sing. on sponsoroinut ei ole sponsoroinut
1st plur. sponsoroimme emme sponsoroi 1st plur. olemme sponsoroineet emme ole sponsoroineet
2nd plur. sponsoroitte ette sponsoroi 2nd plur. olette sponsoroineet ette ole sponsoroineet
3rd plur. sponsoroivat eivät sponsoroi 3rd plur. ovat sponsoroineet eivät ole sponsoroineet
passive sponsoroidaan ei sponsoroida passive on sponsoroitu ei ole sponsoroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponsoroin en sponsoroinut 1st sing. olin sponsoroinut en ollut sponsoroinut
2nd sing. sponsoroit et sponsoroinut 2nd sing. olit sponsoroinut et ollut sponsoroinut
3rd sing. sponsoroi ei sponsoroinut 3rd sing. oli sponsoroinut ei ollut sponsoroinut
1st plur. sponsoroimme emme sponsoroineet 1st plur. olimme sponsoroineet emme olleet sponsoroineet
2nd plur. sponsoroitte ette sponsoroineet 2nd plur. olitte sponsoroineet ette olleet sponsoroineet
3rd plur. sponsoroivat eivät sponsoroineet 3rd plur. olivat sponsoroineet eivät olleet sponsoroineet
passive sponsoroitiin ei sponsoroitu passive oli sponsoroitu ei ollut sponsoroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponsoroisin en sponsoroisi 1st sing. olisin sponsoroinut en olisi sponsoroinut
2nd sing. sponsoroisit et sponsoroisi 2nd sing. olisit sponsoroinut et olisi sponsoroinut
3rd sing. sponsoroisi ei sponsoroisi 3rd sing. olisi sponsoroinut ei olisi sponsoroinut
1st plur. sponsoroisimme emme sponsoroisi 1st plur. olisimme sponsoroineet emme olisi sponsoroineet
2nd plur. sponsoroisitte ette sponsoroisi 2nd plur. olisitte sponsoroineet ette olisi sponsoroineet
3rd plur. sponsoroisivat eivät sponsoroisi 3rd plur. olisivat sponsoroineet eivät olisi sponsoroineet
passive sponsoroitaisiin ei sponsoroitaisi passive olisi sponsoroitu ei olisi sponsoroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sponsoroi älä sponsoroi 2nd sing. ole sponsoroinut älä ole sponsoroinut
3rd sing. sponsoroikoon älköön sponsoroiko 3rd sing. olkoon sponsoroinut älköön olko sponsoroinut
1st plur. sponsoroikaamme älkäämme sponsoroiko 1st plur. olkaamme sponsoroineet älkäämme olko sponsoroineet
2nd plur. sponsoroikaa älkää sponsoroiko 2nd plur. olkaa sponsoroineet älkää olko sponsoroineet
3rd plur. sponsoroikoot älkööt sponsoroiko 3rd plur. olkoot sponsoroineet älkööt olko sponsoroineet
passive sponsoroitakoon älköön sponsoroitako passive olkoon sponsoroitu älköön olko sponsoroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponsoroinen en sponsoroine 1st sing. lienen sponsoroinut en liene sponsoroinut
2nd sing. sponsoroinet et sponsoroine 2nd sing. lienet sponsoroinut et liene sponsoroinut
3rd sing. sponsoroinee ei sponsoroine 3rd sing. lienee sponsoroinut ei liene sponsoroinut
1st plur. sponsoroinemme emme sponsoroine 1st plur. lienemme sponsoroineet emme liene sponsoroineet
2nd plur. sponsoroinette ette sponsoroine 2nd plur. lienette sponsoroineet ette liene sponsoroineet
3rd plur. sponsoroinevat eivät sponsoroine 3rd plur. lienevät sponsoroineet eivät liene sponsoroineet
passive sponsoroitaneen ei sponsoroitane passive lienee sponsoroitu ei liene sponsoroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sponsoroida present sponsoroiva sponsoroitava
long 1st2 sponsoroidakseen past sponsoroinut sponsoroitu
2nd inessive1 sponsoroidessa sponsoroitaessa agent1, 3 sponsoroima
instructive sponsoroiden negative sponsoroimaton
3rd inessive sponsoroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sponsoroimasta
illative sponsoroimaan
adessive sponsoroimalla
abessive sponsoroimatta
instructive sponsoroiman sponsoroitaman
4th nominative sponsoroiminen
partitive sponsoroimista
5th2 sponsoroimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit