Alternative formsEdit



  1. (transitive) To synthesise/synthesize.


Inflection of syntetisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntetisoin en syntetisoi 1st sing. olen syntetisoinut en ole syntetisoinut
2nd sing. syntetisoit et syntetisoi 2nd sing. olet syntetisoinut et ole syntetisoinut
3rd sing. syntetisoi ei syntetisoi 3rd sing. on syntetisoinut ei ole syntetisoinut
1st plur. syntetisoimme emme syntetisoi 1st plur. olemme syntetisoineet emme ole syntetisoineet
2nd plur. syntetisoitte ette syntetisoi 2nd plur. olette syntetisoineet ette ole syntetisoineet
3rd plur. syntetisoivat eivät syntetisoi 3rd plur. ovat syntetisoineet eivät ole syntetisoineet
passive syntetisoidaan ei syntetisoida passive on syntetisoitu ei ole syntetisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntetisoin en syntetisoinut 1st sing. olin syntetisoinut en ollut syntetisoinut
2nd sing. syntetisoit et syntetisoinut 2nd sing. olit syntetisoinut et ollut syntetisoinut
3rd sing. syntetisoi ei syntetisoinut 3rd sing. oli syntetisoinut ei ollut syntetisoinut
1st plur. syntetisoimme emme syntetisoineet 1st plur. olimme syntetisoineet emme olleet syntetisoineet
2nd plur. syntetisoitte ette syntetisoineet 2nd plur. olitte syntetisoineet ette olleet syntetisoineet
3rd plur. syntetisoivat eivät syntetisoineet 3rd plur. olivat syntetisoineet eivät olleet syntetisoineet
passive syntetisoitiin ei syntetisoitu passive oli syntetisoitu ei ollut syntetisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntetisoisin en syntetisoisi 1st sing. olisin syntetisoinut en olisi syntetisoinut
2nd sing. syntetisoisit et syntetisoisi 2nd sing. olisit syntetisoinut et olisi syntetisoinut
3rd sing. syntetisoisi ei syntetisoisi 3rd sing. olisi syntetisoinut ei olisi syntetisoinut
1st plur. syntetisoisimme emme syntetisoisi 1st plur. olisimme syntetisoineet emme olisi syntetisoineet
2nd plur. syntetisoisitte ette syntetisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte syntetisoineet ette olisi syntetisoineet
3rd plur. syntetisoisivat eivät syntetisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat syntetisoineet eivät olisi syntetisoineet
passive syntetisoitaisiin ei syntetisoitaisi passive olisi syntetisoitu ei olisi syntetisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syntetisoi älä syntetisoi 2nd sing. ole syntetisoinut älä ole syntetisoinut
3rd sing. syntetisoikoon älköön syntetisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon syntetisoinut älköön olko syntetisoinut
1st plur. syntetisoikaamme älkäämme syntetisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme syntetisoineet älkäämme olko syntetisoineet
2nd plur. syntetisoikaa älkää syntetisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa syntetisoineet älkää olko syntetisoineet
3rd plur. syntetisoikoot älkööt syntetisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot syntetisoineet älkööt olko syntetisoineet
passive syntetisoitakoon älköön syntetisoitako passive olkoon syntetisoitu älköön olko syntetisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntetisoinen en syntetisoine 1st sing. lienen syntetisoinut en liene syntetisoinut
2nd sing. syntetisoinet et syntetisoine 2nd sing. lienet syntetisoinut et liene syntetisoinut
3rd sing. syntetisoinee ei syntetisoine 3rd sing. lienee syntetisoinut ei liene syntetisoinut
1st plur. syntetisoinemme emme syntetisoine 1st plur. lienemme syntetisoineet emme liene syntetisoineet
2nd plur. syntetisoinette ette syntetisoine 2nd plur. lienette syntetisoineet ette liene syntetisoineet
3rd plur. syntetisoinevat eivät syntetisoine 3rd plur. lienevät syntetisoineet eivät liene syntetisoineet
passive syntetisoitaneen ei syntetisoitane passive lienee syntetisoitu ei liene syntetisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syntetisoida present syntetisoiva syntetisoitava
long 1st2 syntetisoidakseen past syntetisoinut syntetisoitu
2nd inessive1 syntetisoidessa syntetisoitaessa agent1, 3 syntetisoima
instructive syntetisoiden negative syntetisoimaton
3rd inessive syntetisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syntetisoimasta
illative syntetisoimaan
adessive syntetisoimalla
abessive syntetisoimatta
instructive syntetisoiman syntetisoitaman
4th nominative syntetisoiminen
partitive syntetisoimista
5th2 syntetisoimaisillaan
Read in another language