tasa-arvoinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasa-arvo (equality) +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

tasa-arvoinen (comparative tasa-arvoisempi, superlative tasa-arvoisin)

  1. egalitarian

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tasa-arvoinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tasa-arvoinen tasa-arvoiset
genitive tasa-arvoisen tasa-arvoisten
tasa-arvoisien
partitive tasa-arvoista tasa-arvoisia
illative tasa-arvoiseen tasa-arvoisiin
singular plural
nominative tasa-arvoinen tasa-arvoiset
accusative nom. tasa-arvoinen tasa-arvoiset
gen. tasa-arvoisen
genitive tasa-arvoisen tasa-arvoisten
tasa-arvoisien
partitive tasa-arvoista tasa-arvoisia
inessive tasa-arvoisessa tasa-arvoisissa
elative tasa-arvoisesta tasa-arvoisista
illative tasa-arvoiseen tasa-arvoisiin
adessive tasa-arvoisella tasa-arvoisilla
ablative tasa-arvoiselta tasa-arvoisilta
allative tasa-arvoiselle tasa-arvoisille
essive tasa-arvoisena tasa-arvoisina
translative tasa-arvoiseksi tasa-arvoisiksi
instructive tasa-arvoisin
abessive tasa-arvoisetta tasa-arvoisitta
comitative tasa-arvoisine
Possessive forms of tasa-arvoinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person tasa-arvoiseni tasa-arvoisemme
2nd person tasa-arvoisesi tasa-arvoisenne
3rd person tasa-arvoisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit

Coordinate termsEdit