tasa-arvoistua

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasa-arvoistaa +‎ -ua

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑsɑˌ(ʔ)ɑrʋoi̯stuɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑs̠ɑˌ(ʔ)ɑrʋo̞i̯s̠ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: ta‧sa‧ar‧vois‧tu‧a

VerbEdit

tasa-arvoistua

  1. (intransitive) to become (more) equal (in terms of equality)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tasa-arvoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistun en tasa-arvoistu 1st sing. olen tasa-arvoistunut en ole tasa-arvoistunut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistut et tasa-arvoistu 2nd sing. olet tasa-arvoistunut et ole tasa-arvoistunut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistuu ei tasa-arvoistu 3rd sing. on tasa-arvoistunut ei ole tasa-arvoistunut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistumme emme tasa-arvoistu 1st plur. olemme tasa-arvoistuneet emme ole tasa-arvoistuneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistutte ette tasa-arvoistu 2nd plur. olette tasa-arvoistuneet ette ole tasa-arvoistuneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistuvat eivät tasa-arvoistu 3rd plur. ovat tasa-arvoistuneet eivät ole tasa-arvoistuneet
passive tasa-arvoistutaan ei tasa-arvoistuta passive on tasa-arvoistuttu ei ole tasa-arvoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistuin en tasa-arvoistunut 1st sing. olin tasa-arvoistunut en ollut tasa-arvoistunut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistuit et tasa-arvoistunut 2nd sing. olit tasa-arvoistunut et ollut tasa-arvoistunut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistui ei tasa-arvoistunut 3rd sing. oli tasa-arvoistunut ei ollut tasa-arvoistunut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistuimme emme tasa-arvoistuneet 1st plur. olimme tasa-arvoistuneet emme olleet tasa-arvoistuneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistuitte ette tasa-arvoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte tasa-arvoistuneet ette olleet tasa-arvoistuneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistuivat eivät tasa-arvoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat tasa-arvoistuneet eivät olleet tasa-arvoistuneet
passive tasa-arvoistuttiin ei tasa-arvoistuttu passive oli tasa-arvoistuttu ei ollut tasa-arvoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistuisin en tasa-arvoistuisi 1st sing. olisin tasa-arvoistunut en olisi tasa-arvoistunut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistuisit et tasa-arvoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit tasa-arvoistunut et olisi tasa-arvoistunut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistuisi ei tasa-arvoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi tasa-arvoistunut ei olisi tasa-arvoistunut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistuisimme emme tasa-arvoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme tasa-arvoistuneet emme olisi tasa-arvoistuneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistuisitte ette tasa-arvoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasa-arvoistuneet ette olisi tasa-arvoistuneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistuisivat eivät tasa-arvoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasa-arvoistuneet eivät olisi tasa-arvoistuneet
passive tasa-arvoistuttaisiin ei tasa-arvoistuttaisi passive olisi tasa-arvoistuttu ei olisi tasa-arvoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistu älä tasa-arvoistu 2nd sing. ole tasa-arvoistunut älä ole tasa-arvoistunut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistukoon älköön tasa-arvoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon tasa-arvoistunut älköön olko tasa-arvoistunut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistukaamme älkäämme tasa-arvoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme tasa-arvoistuneet älkäämme olko tasa-arvoistuneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistukaa älkää tasa-arvoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa tasa-arvoistuneet älkää olko tasa-arvoistuneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistukoot älkööt tasa-arvoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot tasa-arvoistuneet älkööt olko tasa-arvoistuneet
passive tasa-arvoistuttakoon älköön tasa-arvoistuttako passive olkoon tasa-arvoistuttu älköön olko tasa-arvoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistunen en tasa-arvoistune 1st sing. lienen tasa-arvoistunut en liene tasa-arvoistunut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistunet et tasa-arvoistune 2nd sing. lienet tasa-arvoistunut et liene tasa-arvoistunut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistunee ei tasa-arvoistune 3rd sing. lienee tasa-arvoistunut ei liene tasa-arvoistunut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistunemme emme tasa-arvoistune 1st plur. lienemme tasa-arvoistuneet emme liene tasa-arvoistuneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistunette ette tasa-arvoistune 2nd plur. lienette tasa-arvoistuneet ette liene tasa-arvoistuneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistunevat eivät tasa-arvoistune 3rd plur. lienevät tasa-arvoistuneet eivät liene tasa-arvoistuneet
passive tasa-arvoistuttaneen ei tasa-arvoistuttane passive lienee tasa-arvoistuttu ei liene tasa-arvoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasa-arvoistua present tasa-arvoistuva tasa-arvoistuttava
long 1st2 tasa-arvoistuakseen past tasa-arvoistunut tasa-arvoistuttu
2nd inessive1 tasa-arvoistuessa tasa-arvoistuttaessa agent1, 3 tasa-arvoistuma
instructive tasa-arvoistuen negative tasa-arvoistumaton
3rd inessive tasa-arvoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasa-arvoistumasta
illative tasa-arvoistumaan
adessive tasa-arvoistumalla
abessive tasa-arvoistumatta
instructive tasa-arvoistuman tasa-arvoistuttaman
4th nominative tasa-arvoistuminen
partitive tasa-arvoistumista
5th2 tasa-arvoistumaisillaan