tasapäistää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasapäinen +‎ -tää

VerbEdit

tasapäistää

  1. (transitive) to make homogenous, equalize/equalise (socially, in a negative sense)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tasapäistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasapäistän en tasapäistä 1st sing. olen tasapäistänyt en ole tasapäistänyt
2nd sing. tasapäistät et tasapäistä 2nd sing. olet tasapäistänyt et ole tasapäistänyt
3rd sing. tasapäistää ei tasapäistä 3rd sing. on tasapäistänyt ei ole tasapäistänyt
1st plur. tasapäistämme emme tasapäistä 1st plur. olemme tasapäistäneet emme ole tasapäistäneet
2nd plur. tasapäistätte ette tasapäistä 2nd plur. olette tasapäistäneet ette ole tasapäistäneet
3rd plur. tasapäistävät eivät tasapäistä 3rd plur. ovat tasapäistäneet eivät ole tasapäistäneet
passive tasapäistetään ei tasapäistetä passive on tasapäistetty ei ole tasapäistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasapäistin en tasapäistänyt 1st sing. olin tasapäistänyt en ollut tasapäistänyt
2nd sing. tasapäistit et tasapäistänyt 2nd sing. olit tasapäistänyt et ollut tasapäistänyt
3rd sing. tasapäisti ei tasapäistänyt 3rd sing. oli tasapäistänyt ei ollut tasapäistänyt
1st plur. tasapäistimme emme tasapäistäneet 1st plur. olimme tasapäistäneet emme olleet tasapäistäneet
2nd plur. tasapäistitte ette tasapäistäneet 2nd plur. olitte tasapäistäneet ette olleet tasapäistäneet
3rd plur. tasapäistivät eivät tasapäistäneet 3rd plur. olivat tasapäistäneet eivät olleet tasapäistäneet
passive tasapäistettiin ei tasapäistetty passive oli tasapäistetty ei ollut tasapäistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasapäistäisin en tasapäistäisi 1st sing. olisin tasapäistänyt en olisi tasapäistänyt
2nd sing. tasapäistäisit et tasapäistäisi 2nd sing. olisit tasapäistänyt et olisi tasapäistänyt
3rd sing. tasapäistäisi ei tasapäistäisi 3rd sing. olisi tasapäistänyt ei olisi tasapäistänyt
1st plur. tasapäistäisimme emme tasapäistäisi 1st plur. olisimme tasapäistäneet emme olisi tasapäistäneet
2nd plur. tasapäistäisitte ette tasapäistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasapäistäneet ette olisi tasapäistäneet
3rd plur. tasapäistäisivät eivät tasapäistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasapäistäneet eivät olisi tasapäistäneet
passive tasapäistettäisiin ei tasapäistettäisi passive olisi tasapäistetty ei olisi tasapäistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasapäistä älä tasapäistä 2nd sing. ole tasapäistänyt älä ole tasapäistänyt
3rd sing. tasapäistäköön älköön tasapäistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tasapäistänyt älköön olko tasapäistänyt
1st plur. tasapäistäkäämme älkäämme tasapäistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tasapäistäneet älkäämme olko tasapäistäneet
2nd plur. tasapäistäkää älkää tasapäistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tasapäistäneet älkää olko tasapäistäneet
3rd plur. tasapäistäkööt älkööt tasapäistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tasapäistäneet älkööt olko tasapäistäneet
passive tasapäistettäköön älköön tasapäistettäkö passive olkoon tasapäistetty älköön olko tasapäistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasapäistänen en tasapäistäne 1st sing. lienen tasapäistänyt en liene tasapäistänyt
2nd sing. tasapäistänet et tasapäistäne 2nd sing. lienet tasapäistänyt et liene tasapäistänyt
3rd sing. tasapäistänee ei tasapäistäne 3rd sing. lienee tasapäistänyt ei liene tasapäistänyt
1st plur. tasapäistänemme emme tasapäistäne 1st plur. lienemme tasapäistäneet emme liene tasapäistäneet
2nd plur. tasapäistänette ette tasapäistäne 2nd plur. lienette tasapäistäneet ette liene tasapäistäneet
3rd plur. tasapäistänevät eivät tasapäistäne 3rd plur. lienevät tasapäistäneet eivät liene tasapäistäneet
passive tasapäistettäneen ei tasapäistettäne passive lienee tasapäistetty ei liene tasapäistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasapäistää present tasapäistävä tasapäistettävä
long 1st2 tasapäistääkseen past tasapäistänyt tasapäistetty
2nd inessive1 tasapäistäessä tasapäistettäessä agent1, 3 tasapäistämä
instructive tasapäistäen negative tasapäistämätön
3rd inessive tasapäistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasapäistämästä
illative tasapäistämään
adessive tasapäistämällä
abessive tasapäistämättä
instructive tasapäistämän tasapäistettämän
4th nominative tasapäistäminen
partitive tasapäistämistä
5th2 tasapäistämäisillään