Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tasoittaa +‎ -uttaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑsoi̯tutːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑs̠o̞i̯ˌt̪ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ta‧soi‧tut‧taa

VerbEdit

tasoituttaa

  1. (transitive) to get smoothened, to get flattened (make someone or something smooth or flatten something)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tasoituttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasoitutan en tasoituta 1st sing. olen tasoituttanut en ole tasoituttanut
2nd sing. tasoitutat et tasoituta 2nd sing. olet tasoituttanut et ole tasoituttanut
3rd sing. tasoituttaa ei tasoituta 3rd sing. on tasoituttanut ei ole tasoituttanut
1st plur. tasoitutamme emme tasoituta 1st plur. olemme tasoituttaneet emme ole tasoituttaneet
2nd plur. tasoitutatte ette tasoituta 2nd plur. olette tasoituttaneet ette ole tasoituttaneet
3rd plur. tasoituttavat eivät tasoituta 3rd plur. ovat tasoituttaneet eivät ole tasoituttaneet
passive tasoitutetaan ei tasoituteta passive on tasoitutettu ei ole tasoitutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasoitutin en tasoituttanut 1st sing. olin tasoituttanut en ollut tasoituttanut
2nd sing. tasoitutit et tasoituttanut 2nd sing. olit tasoituttanut et ollut tasoituttanut
3rd sing. tasoitutti ei tasoituttanut 3rd sing. oli tasoituttanut ei ollut tasoituttanut
1st plur. tasoitutimme emme tasoituttaneet 1st plur. olimme tasoituttaneet emme olleet tasoituttaneet
2nd plur. tasoitutitte ette tasoituttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tasoituttaneet ette olleet tasoituttaneet
3rd plur. tasoituttivat eivät tasoituttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tasoituttaneet eivät olleet tasoituttaneet
passive tasoitutettiin ei tasoitutettu passive oli tasoitutettu ei ollut tasoitutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasoituttaisin en tasoituttaisi 1st sing. olisin tasoituttanut en olisi tasoituttanut
2nd sing. tasoituttaisit et tasoituttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tasoituttanut et olisi tasoituttanut
3rd sing. tasoituttaisi ei tasoituttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tasoituttanut ei olisi tasoituttanut
1st plur. tasoituttaisimme emme tasoituttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tasoituttaneet emme olisi tasoituttaneet
2nd plur. tasoituttaisitte ette tasoituttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasoituttaneet ette olisi tasoituttaneet
3rd plur. tasoituttaisivat eivät tasoituttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasoituttaneet eivät olisi tasoituttaneet
passive tasoitutettaisiin ei tasoitutettaisi passive olisi tasoitutettu ei olisi tasoitutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasoituta älä tasoituta 2nd sing. ole tasoituttanut älä ole tasoituttanut
3rd sing. tasoituttakoon älköön tasoituttako 3rd sing. olkoon tasoituttanut älköön olko tasoituttanut
1st plur. tasoituttakaamme älkäämme tasoituttako 1st plur. olkaamme tasoituttaneet älkäämme olko tasoituttaneet
2nd plur. tasoituttakaa älkää tasoituttako 2nd plur. olkaa tasoituttaneet älkää olko tasoituttaneet
3rd plur. tasoituttakoot älkööt tasoituttako 3rd plur. olkoot tasoituttaneet älkööt olko tasoituttaneet
passive tasoitutettakoon älköön tasoitutettako passive olkoon tasoitutettu älköön olko tasoitutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasoituttanen en tasoituttane 1st sing. lienen tasoituttanut en liene tasoituttanut
2nd sing. tasoituttanet et tasoituttane 2nd sing. lienet tasoituttanut et liene tasoituttanut
3rd sing. tasoituttanee ei tasoituttane 3rd sing. lienee tasoituttanut ei liene tasoituttanut
1st plur. tasoituttanemme emme tasoituttane 1st plur. lienemme tasoituttaneet emme liene tasoituttaneet
2nd plur. tasoituttanette ette tasoituttane 2nd plur. lienette tasoituttaneet ette liene tasoituttaneet
3rd plur. tasoituttanevat eivät tasoituttane 3rd plur. lienevät tasoituttaneet eivät liene tasoituttaneet
passive tasoitutettaneen ei tasoitutettane passive lienee tasoitutettu ei liene tasoitutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasoituttaa present tasoituttava tasoitutettava
long 1st2 tasoituttaakseen past tasoituttanut tasoitutettu
2nd inessive1 tasoituttaessa tasoitutettaessa agent1, 3 tasoituttama
instructive tasoituttaen negative tasoituttamaton
3rd inessive tasoituttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasoituttamasta
illative tasoituttamaan
adessive tasoituttamalla
abessive tasoituttamatta
instructive tasoituttaman tasoitutettaman
4th nominative tasoituttaminen
partitive tasoituttamista
5th2 tasoituttamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit