Open main menu

FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *tetri. Cognate with Estonian teder.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: tee‧ri
  • IPA(key): /ˈteːri/, [ˈt̪e̞ːri]

NounEdit

teeri

  1. black grouse, Lyrurus tetrix, formerly Tetrao tetrix

Usage notesEdit

The British have specific words for male and female of this bird:

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of teeri (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative teeri teeret
genitive teeren teerten
teerien
partitive teertä teeriä
illative teereen teeriin
singular plural
nominative teeri teeret
accusative nom. teeri teeret
gen. teeren
genitive teeren teerten
teerien
partitive teertä teeriä
inessive teeressä teerissä
elative teerestä teeristä
illative teereen teeriin
adessive teerellä teerillä
ablative teereltä teeriltä
allative teerelle teerille
essive teerenä teerinä
translative teereksi teeriksi
instructive teerin
abessive teerettä teerittä
comitative teerineen

AnagramsEdit