tehdäkseen

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • tehdäkseni (1st person sg.)
  • tehdäksesi (2nd person sg.)
  • tehdäkseen, tehdäksensä (3rd person sg.)
  • tehdäksemme (1st person pl.)
  • tehdäksenne (2nd person pl.)
  • tehdäkseen, tehdäksensä (3rd person pl.)

VerbEdit

tehdäkseen

  1. third-person form of the long first infinitive of tehdä
    Spyker osti Saabin tehdäkseen merkistä entistäkin arvostetumman.
    Spyker bought Saab in order to make the brand even more prestigious.

Usage notesEdit

  • This verb form can be used only in a participial phrase and only if the clauses have the same subject. This also needs always a possessive suffix appended — the suffix depends on the subject of the clauses: "I" -> -ni, "you" (singular) -> -si, "he/she/it/they" -> -nsä or -en, "we" -> -mme, "you" (plural) -> -nne. Thus, the possible forms are tehdäkseni, tehdäksesi, tehdäksensä or tehdäkseen (see the usage notes for -nsä), tehdäksemme and tehdäksenne.